Originally Posted by MPN11
[…] Second, as noted above, the pilot holds an ATP certificate which raises the issue of whether the pilot could have conducted these flights for compensation or hire. One privilege conferred upon ATP certificate holders is the ability to act as a pilot in command of an aircraft carrying persons or property for compensation or hire. See 14 C.F.R. § 61. 167(a), 61. 133(a)(1). However, in order to conduct such operations, the ATP certificate holder must also obtain a part 119 operating certificate when operating a civil aircraft as a commercial operator in air commerce. See 14 C.F.R. § 119.1 (a)( 1). A commercial operator is a "person who, for compensation or hire, engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property." 14 C.F.R. § 1.1. Air commerce is defined as "interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce ... or any operation or navigation of aircraft within the limits of any Federal airway or any operation or navigation of aircraft which directly affects, or which may endanger safety in, interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce." Id. Here, the pilot received compensation from the canoe club members he transported to the race. See Legal Interpretation to Peter Bunce, from Rebecca B. MacPherson, Assistant Chief Counsel for Regulations (Nov. 19, 2008) (noting that a pro rata share of operating expenses is compensation).