Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Flying Instructors & Examiners
Reload this Page >

EASA License flying N Reg

Flying Instructors & Examiners A place for instructors to communicate with one another because some of them get a bit tired of the attitude that instructing is the lowest form of aviation, as seems to prevail on some of the other forums!

EASA License flying N Reg

Old 9th Dec 2016, 21:11
  #21 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 5,951
and even being paid as I own a french CPL : just great..
Not so sure about the being paid, The DGAC might have something to say about remunerated operation in a foreighn registered aircraft!
Whopity is online now  
Old 17th Mar 2019, 17:19
  #22 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: HLS map - http://goo.gl/maps/3ymt
Posts: 372
Hi All,

Just a quick sanity check - in case anything has changed in the last few years. I (as a UK issued EASA TRI/TRE) need to perform refresher training & a proficiency check on another UK/EASA licence holder, in an N-REG helicopter in the UK.

I believe the FAA FAR regulation allows me to fly an N-REG within the UK, within the privileges of my licence with no additional 'piggyback' permits required.

I believe I can perform the flight instruction for remuneration on the N-REG aircraft so long as the foreign aerial work permit (iaw ANO 252) is issued and ARC/Radio/Insurance requirements etc are all met.

Am I missing anything else obvious? I believe this satisfies the requirements of the Flight Examiners Handbook Section 2.14.

Any input much appreciated.
Aucky is offline  
Old 17th Mar 2019, 18:19
  #23 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: London
Posts: 499
Aucky, addressed here Can one learn on N reg in EASAland?
selfin is online now  
Old 17th Mar 2019, 21:19
  #24 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: HLS map - http://goo.gl/maps/3ymt
Posts: 372
Originally Posted by selfin View Post
Excellent. Thanks
Aucky is offline  
Old 19th Mar 2019, 12:05
  #25 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 26
Easa License flying N-reg

I fly a N-registered T6 and have a valid EASA SEP(land) so no problem to fly over national airspace.
T6 is considered by the FAA as a single engine land however BCAA considers it as an Annex II airplane, so should it be on my national license?
snake wow wow is offline  
Old 19th Mar 2019, 13:30
  #26 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 5,951
BCAA considers it as an Annex II airplane, so should it be on my national license?
That depends upon the National legislation of the State of registration. In the UK all EASA licences are valid on G Reg Annex I aircraft (Annex II ceased to exist last year when the basic regulation changed them to Annex I) In the case of N reg you are covered by FAR-AIM.

Last edited by Whopity; 19th Mar 2019 at 14:36.
Whopity is online now  
Old 19th Mar 2019, 14:17
  #27 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 26
Thanks, Annex II became Annex I correct, I will contact BCAA just to make sure.
snake wow wow is offline  
Old 4th Apr 2019, 10:28
  #28 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: hayling island
Posts: 232
Sorry to put spanner in the works I understand annex 2 became annex 1, but annex 1 aircraft if on permit can only be flown on national licence if not an approved EASA aircraft.
As for training on N reg licence the issue is solo flight I think you need a foreign aerial work permit to cover your backside(in uk), plus permission from TSA to start training and the student will
have to go to USA to complete knowledge test or tests depending on what he/she is doing, plus the instructor should be dual rated EASA & FAA.
I think that should cover it.
timprice is offline  
Old 4th Apr 2019, 17:39
  #29 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: EDLP
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by Fly4Business View Post
As there is no "EASA license", but only country licenses according to the same EASA scheme, you can fly N-reg aircraft with the respective license only in the country the license was issued. There ain't no EASA country ...
Yeah, this is what only became clear to me now with my first renewal... Those half-baked solutions... Better than nothing but I expected a deeper integration.
Artus KG is offline  
Old 4th Apr 2019, 19:07
  #30 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Cotswolds
Posts: 157
Annex I aircraft can be flown on an EASA licence if your NAA allows it. UK CAA does allow it.
Kemble Pitts is offline  
Old 5th Apr 2019, 13:18
  #31 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 5,951
but annex 1 aircraft if on permit can only be flown on national licence if not an approved EASA aircraft.
Not according to the UK ANO Art 150
Whopity is online now  
Old 9th Apr 2019, 19:28
  #32 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: hayling island
Posts: 232
Whopity is right as I said you need a national licence, I know I had to get one.
timprice is offline  
Old 10th Apr 2019, 12:05
  #33 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,421
There's a bit of confusion here. Just to clarify, any aircraft for which an appropriate class or type rating is included in an EASA licence may be flown irrespective of whether it is an EASA or an Annex I aircraft. There is a problem with helicopters, however, for which there are no class ratings, because a type rating for an Annex I helicopter cannot be included in an EASA licence. Hence a Bulldog or a Piston Provost, for example, being SEP aeroplanes, may be flown on an EASA licence but a Scout or Rotorway helicopter may not. Generally speaking, flying an Annex I aeroplane probably will not require a national licence to be held but flying an Annex I helicopter invariably will.
BillieBob is offline  
Old 14th Apr 2019, 08:44
  #34 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: hayling island
Posts: 232
Ok BillieBob, don't know much about fixed wing, but stand corrected? Helicopters I know, a bit!!!
timprice is offline  
Old 20th Nov 2019, 17:19
  #35 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Bar to Bar
Posts: 716
Originally Posted by BillieBob View Post
There's a bit of confusion here. Just to clarify, any aircraft for which an appropriate class or type rating is included in an EASA licence may be flown irrespective of whether it is an EASA or an Annex I aircraft. There is a problem with helicopters, however, for which there are no class ratings, because a type rating for an Annex I helicopter cannot be included in an EASA licence. Hence a Bulldog or a Piston Provost, for example, being SEP aeroplanes, may be flown on an EASA licence but a Scout or Rotorway helicopter may not. Generally speaking, flying an Annex I aeroplane probably will not require a national licence to be held but flying an Annex I helicopter invariably will.
OK, so I think I have this.....
Scout helicopter Annex II is on the N-Reg. I hold EASA CPL(H) (irrelevant for the remainder of this question) and a National ATPL(H) rated and current Scout/Wasp. I can fly the Scout in UK but there are some detail questions; Do I need some sort of paperwork from the FAA or do I simply crack on using the CAA licence, rating and medical? If I want to fly in Ireland, do I need a full FAA licence or a piggy back licence and if I do, how do I get one?

Fanks

SL
Sloppy Link is offline  
Old 20th Nov 2019, 18:45
  #36 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Cotswolds
Posts: 157
Sloppy Link

If you bother to read the trail above you'll find all of the answers you need.
Kemble Pitts is offline  
Old 21st Nov 2019, 10:20
  #37 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,421
An N-reg aircraft may be flown on a foreign (i.e. non-FAA) licence only in the airspace of the state that issued the licence. Therefore, your UK ATPL(H) is valid only within the UK and you would need either an FAA licence or an IAA issued licence to operate an N-reg aircraft in Ireland.
BillieBob is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.