Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Flight Deck Forums > Tech Log
Reload this Page >

737NG FLAP15 GO-AROUND

Tech Log The very best in practical technical discussion on the web

737NG FLAP15 GO-AROUND

Old 23rd Nov 2019, 23:17
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: South of the Watford Gap, East of Portland
Posts: 236
737NG FLAP15 GO-AROUND

QRH has dictated a flap 15 approach (2 engines) and you have to go-around.

Is the call 'go-around flap1' (as per single engine) or 'go-around flap 15' leaving the flaps at 15.

Thanks
judge11 is offline  
Old 23rd Nov 2019, 23:48
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: england
Posts: 34
In the absence of any other instruction, stick with the normal go-around procedure.
heavy_landing is offline  
Old 24th Nov 2019, 03:40
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: VA
Posts: 210
Originally Posted by judge11 View Post
QRH has dictated a flap 15 approach (2 engines) and you have to go-around.

Is the call 'go-around flap1' (as per single engine) or 'go-around flap 15' leaving the flaps at 15.

Thanks
In general, a Flaps 15 approach would use an initial Flaps 1 call for the go-around. That said, the particular QRH and/or specific company procedures would provide the correct guidance.
Tomaski is offline  
Old 24th Nov 2019, 05:55
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Wanderlust
Posts: 2,334
QRH has dictated a flap 15 approach (2 engines)
Why? What's the reason.
vilas is offline  
Old 24th Nov 2019, 08:24
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 37
The answer is in the FCOM

Here is the quote from Section 5 Approach and Missed Approach

Note: When performing a normal approach using flaps 15 for landing, if a go-around is required use flaps 15 for go-around. Authorized operators with appropriate performance data available, use flaps 1 for go-around if required for performance.

I would suggest that if it is to be a ‘Flap 1’ call on the Go-around, the QRH will say so (as for single engine)
zoigberg is offline  
Old 24th Nov 2019, 14:50
  #6 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: South of the Watford Gap, East of Portland
Posts: 236
Originally Posted by zoigberg View Post
The answer is in the FCOM

Here is the quote from Section 5 Approach and Missed Approach

Note: When performing a normal approach using flaps 15 for landing, if a go-around is required use flaps 15 for go-around. Authorized operators with appropriate performance data available, use flaps 1 for go-around if required for performance.

I would suggest that if it is to be a ‘Flap 1’ call on the Go-around, the QRH will say so (as for single engine)
Found it - the FCTM! Many thanks.
judge11 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.