Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Flight Deck Forums > Tech Log
Reload this Page >

High Speed Exitways

Tech Log The very best in practical technical discussion on the web

High Speed Exitways

Old 19th Jul 2007, 19:37
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: INDIA
Posts: 40
High Speed Exitways

Hi all ! What is the max speed u can be at while vacating rwy using high spd exits? Are they classified in diff categories based on radius of turn or anything else? Thanx!!
MYROSTERSUCKS is offline  
Old 19th Jul 2007, 21:22
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Hi there,
to my knowledge they are constructed for speeds up to 60kts. Which should be considered as a maximum

regards
tadex is offline  
Old 19th Jul 2007, 21:32
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Under the sea
Posts: 482
Looks like your knowledge is sound.

high speed taxiway

A long-radius taxiway designed and provided with lighting or marking to define the path of aircraft, travelling at high speed (up to 60 kt), from the runway centre to a point on the centre of a taxiway. The high speed taxiway is designed to expedite aircraft turning off the runway after landing, thus reducing runway occupancy time.
extreme P is offline  
Old 20th Jul 2007, 15:20
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Europe
Posts: 90
They may also be less than 60kts, so refer to plates where it will be noted.
easymoney is offline  
Old 21st Jul 2007, 20:28
  #5 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: INDIA
Posts: 40
on the plate??

Not mentioned on any jeppessen plate I've seen of late!! Do u know of any specific airfield? WSSS maybe?? Thanx.
MYROSTERSUCKS is offline  
Old 21st Jul 2007, 22:59
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 420
They may also be less than 60kts
According to ICAO Annex 14, Volume I, Chapter 3, Nr. 3.9.16:

Recommendation.- A rapid exit taxiway should be designed [...] to enable exit speeds under wet conditions of:
  • 93 km/h [50 kts] where the code number is 3 or 4; and
  • 65 km/h [35 kts] where the code number is 1 or 2.
Cheers

hvogt

Last edited by hvogt; 15th May 2008 at 17:13.
hvogt is offline  
Old 22nd Jul 2007, 03:13
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Europe
Posts: 90
Sorry cant remember now......as we fly to so many.

Think it was 50 at the time, maybe just a temp thing, but stook in my mind as something different in my brief.

Best to read the plates, just in case...................
easymoney is offline  
Old 23rd Jul 2007, 15:40
  #8 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In between...
Posts: 37
And those are the EXIT speeds and assume a constant deceleration I have been told. Additionally, there is a large area where the high speed and main taxy way meet. This allows you to run deep into the exit area while slowing down which avoids a very tight turn on to an opposite direction taxy way if you are still slightly fast.
newbie1972 is offline  
Old 8th Nov 2007, 15:14
  #9 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Europe
Posts: 90
In dublin......E6 off RW 28 high speed exit is less than 60kts.


Max 50kts recommended 35kts.

Last edited by easymoney; 8th Nov 2007 at 15:26.
easymoney is offline  
Old 8th Nov 2007, 15:38
  #10 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: 58-33N. 00-18W. Peterborough UK
Posts: 3,043
IFALPA warns against the misuse of rapid exit taxiways.

http://www.ifalpa.org/sab/2007/07SAB...20taxiways.pdf
forget is offline  
Old 8th Nov 2007, 15:43
  #11 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Europe
Posts: 90
Thanks for the info.
easymoney is offline  
Old 19th Jan 2018, 12:10
  #12 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 1,218
With regards that IFALPA policy statement, which states:

...the advantage of rapid exit taxiways is that less time is taken to turn off the runway and not that it allows part of the landing run to be completed on it.
does anyone know of any ICAO/Pans-Ops/EASA definitions of RETs that would back up IFALPA's assertion that the length of the RET should be disregarded when calculating landing rolls?

For the avoidance of doubt, I should add that I don't think using the length of the RETs in the LDA calculation is good airmanship.
Mikehotel152 is offline  
Old 19th Jan 2018, 12:47
  #13 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 420
Sorry, too lazy to look up the respective sections, but ICAO Annex 6 clearly defines LDA as that part of the runway (and not runway plus any other part of the manoeuvring area) suitable for landing. Keeping in mind that the 60 per cent landing factor, which is based on LDA, is also defined in Annex 6, you can see that RETs must not be used for performance calculations.
hvogt is offline  
Old 19th Jan 2018, 15:06
  #14 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 1,218
Thank hvogt
Mikehotel152 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.