Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Military Aviation
Reload this Page >

Vulcan/VC10 formation in 1968/1969?

Military Aviation A forum for the professionals who fly military hardware. Also for the backroom boys and girls who support the flying and maintain the equipment, and without whom nothing would ever leave the ground. All armies, navies and air forces of the world equally welcome here.

Vulcan/VC10 formation in 1968/1969?

Reply

Old 10th Jan 2019, 09:30
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: near an airplane
Posts: 1,124
Vulcan/VC10 formation in 1968/1969?

I recently got hold of the image below. Apart from the fact that I figured some of you might appreciate seeing it, I was wondering if anyone might have any information on whether this was something that occurred with some regularity or pretty unique? Also, any information on the Vulcan involved (I know it's a long shot) would be welcome.

As far as I can determine, this probably took place in 1968 or 1969. The photo is labeled 'MOD - Crown Copyright 1969', which provides one clue, the other one is the text on the back:
Symbolising the new command - the two "V's" together - a VC10 transport and a Vulcan delta-wing bomber - part of the new Strike Command.
Jhieminga is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2019, 09:32
  #2 (permalink)  

"Mildly" Eccentric Stardriver
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 2,705
Nice picture. A beautiful aeroplane; and something with a delta wing.
Herod is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2019, 11:02
  #3 (permalink)  
ICM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bishops Stortford, UK
Age: 77
Posts: 386
Jelle: I certainly recall the photo, but the 1969 date is slightly odd. The Transport Force was in Air Support Command until 1972 and that's when the wording above the blue cheatline on the VC 10 would have reduced to simply "Royal Air Force." Strike Command formed in 1968 with the amalgamation of Bomber and Fighter Commands, gradually gathering all the others in later years. Ian.
ICM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2019, 11:09
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: SW England
Age: 72
Posts: 3,557
Nice picture. A beautiful aeroplane; and something with a delta wing.


I wish you could put that on the "Vulcans, Victor and Valiants" page on Facebook. It would have the tin triangle nuts on there spluttering into their coffee!
Tankertrashnav is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2019, 12:21
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hanging off the end of a thread
Posts: 15,028
Yep, one on evilbay at the moment showing the support command titling and the belslug in base



https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/VC10s-BEL...GStS:rk:3:pf:0
NutLoose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2019, 13:27
  #6 (permalink)  
I don't own this space under my name. I should have leased it while I still could
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Lincolnshire
Age: 75
Posts: 16,272
They worked hard to get such a dirty Vulcan with Shiney Ten
Pontius Navigator is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2019, 14:01
  #7 (permalink)  

"Mildly" Eccentric Stardriver
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 2,705
TTN; I'm not on Facething, but be my guest.
Herod is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2019, 14:17
  #8 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: near an airplane
Posts: 1,124
Originally Posted by ICM View Post
Jelle: I certainly recall the photo, but the 1969 date is slightly odd. The Transport Force was in Air Support Command until 1972 and that's when the wording above the blue cheatline on the VC 10 would have reduced to simply "Royal Air Force." Strike Command formed in 1968 with the amalgamation of Bomber and Fighter Commands, gradually gathering all the others in later years. Ian.
There is also a penciled date on the back saying '7-9-72', but as that could mean anything, I didn't really pay much attention to it. The copyright marking is a stamp with the negative number added, they could of course have been using that same stamp since 1969. Wikipedia states that Transport Command was absorbed into Strike Command on 1st September 1972, so that would fit with the penciled date on the back. In that case, perhaps the 'new Strike Command' referred to the new variant, now including the transports.
Originally Posted by Tankertrashnav
I wish you could put that on the "Vulcans, Victor and Valiants" page on Facebook.
Could I kindly request everyone not to copy images from me or my site to Facebook? Instead, please post a link to the page where this image is available: C/n 833 - XV103 Opinions vary on the subject, but my problem is that I can defend including images on my website, or posting them under my own name on a forum (properly credited of course). Once it enters the shady domain of Facebook, all bets are off and I don't want to be held responsible or accountable for the results. Thanks!
Jhieminga is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2019, 19:26
  #9 (permalink)  
ICM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bishops Stortford, UK
Age: 77
Posts: 386
The 1 September 1972 date is correct but, if Wikipedia does say 'Transport Command,' then it's in error. Transport Command had become Air Support Command in 1967 and that formation was absorbed into Strike Command on that 1972 date. And in the sense that the amalgamation created a 'new' Strike Command, the caption is accurate.
ICM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2019, 01:20
  #10 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: SW England
Age: 72
Posts: 3,557
Dont worry Jhiemanga, I am very well aware of the problem of people posting pictures without authority and would certainly never do it. In the case of the page I referred to the moderator is very hot on this subject and is always warning about the practice. I was just amused at Herod's comment and the reaction of a lot of the members who think that the V Force consisted of XH 558 (which they call "our Delta Lady" ) , and some other aircraft!
Tankertrashnav is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2019, 02:44
  #11 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hanging off the end of a thread
Posts: 15,028
Good for you TTN, I always try post the original link to show where it is from so as not to appear to claim copyright as I did above.
NutLoose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2019, 13:44
  #12 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: near an airplane
Posts: 1,124
Thank you, I may have overreacted a bit at the mention of Facebook, my apologies.

I guess we agree that this must have been in 1972 then, when Air Support Command (not Transport Command as Wiki incorrectly states) was incorporated into Strike Command. I'm still wondering whether there were more instances where a Vulcan and VC10 flew in formation, and whether it would be possible to know more about the Vulcan involved (probably not). Two VC10s (XR807 and XR808) flew in formation with XH558 in 2009 but until I found the photo above, I thought that that must have been a unique event, so it's nice to have this period image to disprove my assumption.
Jhieminga is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service