PPRuNe Forums

PPRuNe Forums (https://www.pprune.org/)
-   Military Aviation (https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation-57/)
-   -   Vulcan/VC10 formation in 1968/1969? (https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/617113-vulcan-vc10-formation-1968-1969-a.html)

Jhieminga 10th Jan 2019 08:30

Vulcan/VC10 formation in 1968/1969?
 
I recently got hold of the image below. Apart from the fact that I figured some of you might appreciate seeing it, I was wondering if anyone might have any information on whether this was something that occurred with some regularity or pretty unique? Also, any information on the Vulcan involved (I know it's a long shot) would be welcome.

As far as I can determine, this probably took place in 1968 or 1969. The photo is labeled 'MOD - Crown Copyright 1969', which provides one clue, the other one is the text on the back:

Symbolising the new command - the two "V's" together - a VC10 transport and a Vulcan delta-wing bomber - part of the new Strike Command.
https://cimg9.ibsrv.net/gimg/pprune....9893d4cec7.jpg

Herod 10th Jan 2019 08:32

Nice picture. A beautiful aeroplane; and something with a delta wing.

ICM 10th Jan 2019 10:02

Jelle: I certainly recall the photo, but the 1969 date is slightly odd. The Transport Force was in Air Support Command until 1972 and that's when the wording above the blue cheatline on the VC 10 would have reduced to simply "Royal Air Force." Strike Command formed in 1968 with the amalgamation of Bomber and Fighter Commands, gradually gathering all the others in later years. Ian.

Tankertrashnav 10th Jan 2019 10:09


Nice picture. A beautiful aeroplane; and something with a delta wing.
:D :ok:

I wish you could put that on the "Vulcans, Victor and Valiants" page on Facebook. It would have the tin triangle nuts on there spluttering into their coffee!

NutLoose 10th Jan 2019 11:21

Yep, one on evilbay at the moment showing the support command titling and the belslug in base

https://i.ebayimg.com/images/g/mAIAA...tS/s-l1600.jpg

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/VC10s-BEL...GStS:rk:3:pf:0

Pontius Navigator 10th Jan 2019 12:27

They worked hard to get such a dirty Vulcan with Shiney Ten

Herod 10th Jan 2019 13:01

TTN; I'm not on Facething, but be my guest.

Jhieminga 10th Jan 2019 13:17


Originally Posted by ICM (Post 10356853)
Jelle: I certainly recall the photo, but the 1969 date is slightly odd. The Transport Force was in Air Support Command until 1972 and that's when the wording above the blue cheatline on the VC 10 would have reduced to simply "Royal Air Force." Strike Command formed in 1968 with the amalgamation of Bomber and Fighter Commands, gradually gathering all the others in later years. Ian.

There is also a penciled date on the back saying '7-9-72', but as that could mean anything, I didn't really pay much attention to it. The copyright marking is a stamp with the negative number added, they could of course have been using that same stamp since 1969. Wikipedia states that Transport Command was absorbed into Strike Command on 1st September 1972, so that would fit with the penciled date on the back. In that case, perhaps the 'new Strike Command' referred to the new variant, now including the transports.

Originally Posted by Tankertrashnav
I wish you could put that on the "Vulcans, Victor and Valiants" page on Facebook.

Could I kindly request everyone not to copy images from me or my site to Facebook? Instead, please post a link to the page where this image is available: C/n 833 - XV103 Opinions vary on the subject, but my problem is that I can defend including images on my website, or posting them under my own name on a forum (properly credited of course). Once it enters the shady domain of Facebook, all bets are off and I don't want to be held responsible or accountable for the results. Thanks! :ok:

ICM 10th Jan 2019 18:26

The 1 September 1972 date is correct but, if Wikipedia does say 'Transport Command,' then it's in error. Transport Command had become Air Support Command in 1967 and that formation was absorbed into Strike Command on that 1972 date. And in the sense that the amalgamation created a 'new' Strike Command, the caption is accurate.

Tankertrashnav 11th Jan 2019 00:20

Dont worry Jhiemanga, I am very well aware of the problem of people posting pictures without authority and would certainly never do it. In the case of the page I referred to the moderator is very hot on this subject and is always warning about the practice. I was just amused at Herod's comment and the reaction of a lot of the members who think that the V Force consisted of XH 558 (which they call "our Delta Lady" :yuk:) , and some other aircraft!

NutLoose 11th Jan 2019 01:44

Good for you TTN, I always try post the original link to show where it is from so as not to appear to claim copyright as I did above.

Jhieminga 11th Jan 2019 12:44

Thank you, I may have overreacted a bit at the mention of Facebook, my apologies.

I guess we agree that this must have been in 1972 then, when Air Support Command (not Transport Command as Wiki incorrectly states) was incorporated into Strike Command. I'm still wondering whether there were more instances where a Vulcan and VC10 flew in formation, and whether it would be possible to know more about the Vulcan involved (probably not). Two VC10s (XR807 and XR808) flew in formation with XH558 in 2009 but until I found the photo above, I thought that that must have been a unique event, so it's nice to have this period image to disprove my assumption.


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:40.


Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.