Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Non-Airline Forums > Accidents and Close Calls
Reload this Page >

Cardiff City Footballer Feared Missing after aircraft disappeared near Channel Island

Accidents and Close Calls Discussion on accidents, close calls, and other unplanned aviation events, so we can learn from them, and be better pilots ourselves.

Cardiff City Footballer Feared Missing after aircraft disappeared near Channel Island

Old 25th Jan 2019, 19:06
  #481 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by Arkroyal View Post
how old is DI? As a PPL of course it’s academic. But if a CPL the difference between 59 and 60 is crucial as he couldn’t operate commercially as a single pilot at 60.


Well we know he was a plumber and gas repairer.
A check of his plumbing business (if I have the right one!) gives the Gas Safe register number as 195505
Check the Gas safe register gives his full initials as David A Ibbotson
Its also gives his full contact and address details which I shall not repeat on here but it matches the address given in the media generally.
I then check the UK's freebmd births marriage,deaths index to get his birth and that comes up in the search range of 1958 to 1960 with only one David A Ibbotson born in the UK and that entry is for the December quarter of 1959 in Cleethorpes meaning he was born in Oct, Nov or Dec of 1959.
The indexes at that time only gave the date to the nearest quarter: - you can't do this thing with common names like John smith as there are too many of them to differentiate the right one each quarter.
So there is most likely your answer....
dsc810 is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 19:13
  #482 (permalink)  
Just a numbered other
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Earth
Age: 67
Posts: 1,153
Originally Posted by dsc810 View Post
Well we know he was a plumber and gas repairer.

So there is most likely your answer....
Thanks for the detective work. dsc.

so he could have a CPL but looks pretty unlikely.
Arkroyal is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 19:16
  #483 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Originally Posted by ETOPS View Post
Just bringing this point up in relation to the low cruising altitude question.

When asked why this flight didn't show on the usual tracking sites, FR24 replied the the transponder was either not working or "old" equipment. I take this to mean it was Mode C and thus not eligible to enter the airways system in Europe as a Mode S transponder is mandated.

Having recently replaced my old Mode C unit with a new Class 1 Mode S device (at under £2000) I wonder why this upgrade had not be auctioned in this case?
The PA28 I fly has a Mode S transponder...sometimes the flights show up on FR24...sometimes they don't.
Tomahawk53 is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 19:17
  #484 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 513
Originally Posted by dsc810 View Post
Well we know he was a plumber and gas repairer.
A check of his plumbing business (if I have the right one!) gives the Gas Safe register number as 195505
Check the Gas safe register gives his full initials as David A Ibbotson
Its also gives his full contact and address details which I shall not repeat on here but it matches the address given in the media generally.
I then check the UK's freebmd births marriage,deaths index to get his birth and that comes up in the search range of 1958 to 1960 with only one David A Ibbotson born in the UK and that entry is for the December quarter of 1959 in Cleethorpes meaning he was born in Oct, Nov or Dec of 1959.
The indexes at that time only gave the date to the nearest quarter: - you can't do this thing with common names like John smith as there are too many of them to differentiate the right one each quarter.
So there is most likely your answer....
This man has a family who are grieving so personally I think it is wrong to go delving into his life away from Aviation. Please have some respect for the recently deceased.
runway30 is online now  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 19:33
  #485 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 10,598
Originally Posted by clareprop View Post
Speculation is one thing but personally, I feel this thread is getting a bit free and easy with some peoples names who have not been mentioned in the investigation or indeed in the press.
A fair point.

But if the Malibu had been a G-registered one, we wouldn't be having this discussion as the owner details would be in the public domain.

Instead, it's registered in the US in such a way as to obscure the beneficial owner's identity (even if that wasn't necessarily the main reason for doing so).
DaveReidUK is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 19:37
  #486 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 10,598
Originally Posted by Tomahawk53 View Post
The PA28 I fly has a Mode S transponder...sometimes the flights show up on FR24...sometimes they don't.
Does it have ADS-B, though ?

If it doesn't, then tracking it is considerably more difficult for FR24. Even if it does, it will only be tracked if you fly within line-of-sight of someone with a receiver that's feeding FR24 at that point in time.
DaveReidUK is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 19:39
  #487 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 513
Originally Posted by dalgetty View Post
DH claims he hasn't been to Nantes for a year. The French authorities swear that a Flightplan was opened in his name and that his ID was used in the airport.
Perhaps all of the above is true, but then why was DI using DH's identity?
And why did he then change his mind once the flight was delayed until evening?
Dalgetty, you know what you are suggesting goes way past just illegal into criminal?
runway30 is online now  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 19:47
  #488 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Usually firmly on the ground
Posts: 62
Originally Posted by dalgetty View Post
why was DI using DH's identity?
There is no suggestion of this in the Ouest-France article previously linked to

sa pièce d’identité a été contrôlée à l’aéroport de Nantes, lundi 21 janvier, le jour du départ de l’avion, au même titre que celles d’Emiliano Sala et David Ibbotson.
"[Henderson]'s ID card was checked at Nantes airport on Monday January 21st, the day on which the aircraft departed, as were those of Emiliano Sala and David Ibbotson"
Eutychus is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 19:49
  #489 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 513
Originally Posted by clareprop View Post
Speculation is one thing but personally, I feel this thread is getting a bit free and easy with some peoples names who have not been mentioned in the investigation or indeed in the press.
Are you thinking that we should not be identifying the Director of Cool Flourish Ltd? I haven’t seen it but several people have seen her identified on a database together with the aircraft. I think it is an important part of the story to know how the aircraft was booked and whether it was booked by the client/pilot/3rd party and only the aircraft owner can say that and say if the pilot’s qualifications were checked?
runway30 is online now  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 19:52
  #490 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: uk
Posts: 1,603
very often, you might have a computer program and it has flight plans on it. You tend to keep old flight plans so that if you do the same flight or similar, its just a case of filling in a few details and times etc. You fill in a box with the name of the pilot. Maybe he just neglected to change it. Maybe it was a rush job at the time and he didn't notice. Maybe he asked DH to fill the FP in for him?? We don't know any of the real facts as yet so better not to speculate too much. Speculation is fair and reasonable if reigned in, but starting to say things like using another identity? Maybe not the right thing to be posting.
helimutt is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 19:53
  #491 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Originally Posted by DaveReidUK View Post
Does it have ADS-B, though ?

If it doesn't, then tracking it is considerably more difficult for FR24. Even if it does, it will only be tracked if you fly within line-of-sight of someone with a receiver that's feeding FR24 at that point in time.
Nope....just Mode S....and thanks for FR24 explanation...makes sense.
Tomahawk53 is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 19:55
  #492 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 513
Originally Posted by Eutychus View Post
There is no suggestion of this in the Ouest-France article previously linked to


"[Henderson]'s ID card was checked at Nantes airport on Monday January 21st, the day on which the aircraft departed, as were those of Emiliano Sala and David Ibbotson"
However, the only way to reconcile the statement of David Henderson and the statement of the airport is that his ID was in Nantes but he wasn’t.
runway30 is online now  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 19:56
  #493 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 18
The thing is, either:

1. DH is telling the truth, he wasn't at Nantes - but his ID was presented there, and a flight plan was filed with his name on it.
or
2. DH is not telling the truth, when he said that he hasn't been there for over a year.

Whichever of the above is true, it makes me feel uneasy.
dalgetty is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 20:06
  #494 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: North Wales
Posts: 2
And he is the most linked with the a/c so he must know more than he is letting on, why else delete his FB account ?
DaiGarrett is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 20:14
  #495 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vance, Belgium
Age: 57
Posts: 164
I believe this conversation derails on the cost sharing / wingly side.
There is no sign whatever indicating that the doomed flight was a cost sharing one.
There are indications that the agent mentioned above (McKay?) had access to the plane and that he had used the services of DI in the past for other private flights.
I don't think any individual in this sad story had problem facing the operating cost of this flight and I think it is very likely that the whole operating cost was taken by the flight organiser.
If my guesses are true, it's a genuine private flight.
It may be that the pilot was not properly licenced, but that's another issue.
The real issues that led to a disaster are how the flight was planned and conducted.

And for all these anathema on cost sharing, I think that most ordinary people have no idea that they can fly on a small airplane through some car-sharing schema.
Mr and Mrs Smith rightly think that cheap air travel is with low-cost airlines.
I think that most putative passengers looking for flights on wingly are attracted by the adventurous scent of flying in small airplanes.
Further, these activities are not taking any business away from air-taxi companies : regular air-taxi customers will never put their live at risk in a wingly flight and they have the money for professional air-taxis.

So, please leave aside this hysteria about cost sharing models and come back to this private flight that went fatally wrong.
Luc Lion is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 20:21
  #496 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vance, Belgium
Age: 57
Posts: 164
Originally Posted by helimutt View Post
very often, you might have a computer program and it has flight plans on it. You tend to keep old flight plans so that if you do the same flight or similar, its just a case of filling in a few details and times etc. You fill in a box with the name of the pilot. Maybe he just neglected to change it. Maybe it was a rush job at the time and he didn't notice. Maybe he asked DH to fill the FP in for him?? We don't know any of the real facts as yet so better not to speculate too much. Speculation is fair and reasonable if reigned in, but starting to say things like using another identity? Maybe not the right thing to be posting.
I don't think so.
You are not flying a single piston engine aircraft in bad weather, at night, in winter, over open sea, without a serious flight preparation, unless you are a reckless pilot.
This airplane had the potential for flying on top of the weather.
Luc Lion is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 20:22
  #497 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by runway30 View Post
This man has a family who are grieving so personally I think it is wrong to go delving into his life away from Aviation. Please have some respect for the recently deceased.
What - you mean stuff like according to the press he has 4 unsatisfied county court judgements against him which he has not paid.
To get their exact details I'd need to pay to access the CCJ register so I can't be bothered.
All such matters are useful background to possibly add to why exactly he was doing this flight....and why you might have avoided him at all costs.

Anyway......to the a/c ownership
Here are the companies house details for Cool Flourish Ltd the supposed real owner of the a/c behind the trusteeship according to a previous post on here supplying info taken from an unnamed USA source
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/company/03503845
Exactly what they "do" is uncertain
I note that in 2007 the annual accounts says their Golden Eagle a/c was damaged the previous year.
Directors are Ms F Keely and Ms H Keely
Cool Flourish Ltd certainly owned G-FAVS from 2012 to 2017
Ms F is a chartered accountant which checks out on the ACA register and appears to have a PPL from weblinks found elsewhere
dsc810 is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 20:24
  #498 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Москва/Ташкент
Age: 49
Posts: 785
Unfortunately the vast majority of people could not tell the difference between a 100hr TT PPL and an ex FJ 20K TT heavy Captain. to them they are a "pilot" and they make the assumption that a "pilot" can fly anything, ignorance is breathtaking.

That apparently this guy had a (possibly FAA) PPL without an IR (or even IMC), no night rating and was flying SEP in bad weather with icing at night... FFS rather him than me... but taking somebody along with him.... well out of order.

Sorry, no matter how this turns out pretty obvious this flight should not have taken place in those circumstances.
flash8 is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 20:30
  #499 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vance, Belgium
Age: 57
Posts: 164
flash8, we don't know the licence details of the pilot.
That will be investigated by the AAIB.
Other people here have shown that public licence databases cannot be trusted to be comprehensive.
Luc Lion is offline  
Old 25th Jan 2019, 20:35
  #500 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 513
Originally Posted by mryan75 View Post

It so blatantly obvious how many non-pilots there are on what is supposed to be a professional pilots' forum.
Well I don’t know how you do it in NY but every time I have hired an aircraft I have had to show

1) Licence
2) Log book
3) Have a check ride
4) The owner has wanted to know what I will be doing so that I don’t invalidate their insurance
5) There has been a discrete phone call to my home airfield

I wouldn’t have it any other way
runway30 is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.