Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Rotorheads
Reload this Page >

Single Pilot / Multi Pilot Type Ratings (EASA)

Rotorheads A haven for helicopter professionals to discuss the things that affect them

Single Pilot / Multi Pilot Type Ratings (EASA)

Old 22nd Feb 2020, 09:05
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 5
Single Pilot / Multi Pilot Type Ratings (EASA)

Hello all,

I tried my luck with this in Flying Instructors & Examiners but I didn't get any replies:

An operator uses a single pilot ME helicopter in both single-pilot and multi-pilot operations (depending on the contract, in accordance with the Ops Manual).

Under EASA, do the pilots need only 1 generic type rating, or do they need both a SP type rating and a MP type rating? If the latter, how are these revalidated? i.e. 2 different LPCs each year?

Now extend the same scenario out to including IR on that type. How does that work under EASA?

Any references would be greatly appreciated!
logicfreezone is offline  
Old 22nd Feb 2020, 10:49
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 166
or do they need both a SP type rating and a MP type rating?
See AMC2 FCL.725(a) paragraph (d).

If the latter, how are these revalidated? i.e. 2 different LPCs each year?
See paragraphs 13-15 and Part C of Appendix 9 to Part-FCL.

Now extend the same scenario out to including IR on that type. How does that work under EASA?
See Part B of Appendix 8 to Part-FCL.
Mustapha Cuppa is offline  
Old 22nd Feb 2020, 11:33
  #3 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 5
Many thanks for the reply, the references are very useful.

So under EASA you would have listed (for example) in XII Ratings, certificates and privileges
A139 (SP)
A139 (MP)
IR (SPH)
IR (MPH)

And consequently, without the (MP) a pilot would not be permitted to operate that particular type in a multi-crew environment? And vice versa for (SP).

Is that correct?

logicfreezone is offline  
Old 22nd Feb 2020, 12:13
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 166
From a UK-issued licence:



Note that there is really no such thing as an MP or SP IR, only the type rating is MP and/or SP.

And consequently, without the (MP) a pilot would not be permitted to operate that particular type in a multi-crew environment? And vice versa for (SP).

Is that correct?
That's how I read it.
Mustapha Cuppa is offline  
Old 22nd Feb 2020, 12:35
  #5 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 5
Thank you again for the reply.

Curiously, I have actually come across a couple of EASA licences (non-UK) that specify MPH for the instrument rating.

I'm not allowed to post images with my post count yet, but this is what is listed under the type ratings in XII (where your example just says Instrument - Nil):

Class/Type/IR - Remarks/Restrictions
IR (MPH) - IR Valid for MPH only
-or-
IR (MPH) - IR valid for MPA only
logicfreezone is offline  
Old 22nd Feb 2020, 13:17
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 166
I am not aware that either Subpart G, Appendix 3, Appendix 6 or Appendix 7 to Part-FCL make any differentiation between an SP or MP instrument rating. I therefore consider a licence entry e.g IR(MPH) to be tautologous as it is the type rating that determines the requirement for SP or MP.

I guess to a limited extent, it is up to the NAA to determine what is entered onto a licence.
Mustapha Cuppa is offline  
Old 22nd Feb 2020, 13:47
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Den Helder
Posts: 10
I saw some pilots who held an IR who did a ďVFR bridge courseĒ from MP to SP for a type rating (all that is required) and then their authority would only give a VFR type rating for SP while allowing MP/IR on the grounds that they didnít do some SP instrument approaches in the bridge course (which isnít required).
the bridge course is more about rejects and emergencies on your own as I understand.
so even the authorities are confused on this subject 🤪
SFIM is offline  
Old 22nd Feb 2020, 18:34
  #8 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Out West
Posts: 318
I have always used the 'if you don't want the answer then don't ask the question' approach which has worked well these past 40 years flying helicopters across the globe. I am quite sure that even the people who write these paragraphs to parts of an appendix have no idea either.
Same again is offline  
Old 22nd Feb 2020, 21:11
  #9 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: On the green bit near the blue wobbly stuff
Posts: 622
Show me 5 different licences from some EASA authorities, and I can show you 5 different ways the rules are interpreted and applied. On my own licence, I received a new version recently when I added a rating, and the way that SP/MP for pilot /instructor ratings are recorded is completely different from how it was done 6 months ago.
It remains a very grey area.
Non-PC Plod is offline  
Old 23rd Feb 2020, 02:41
  #10 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vega
Posts: 49
Originally Posted by Non-PC Plod View Post
Show me 5 different licences from some EASA authorities, and I can show you 5 different ways the rules are interpreted and applied. On my own licence, I received a new version recently when I added a rating, and the ways tt SP/MP for pilot /instructor ratings are recorded is completely different from how it was done 6 months ago.
It remains a very grey area.
It is indeed. More than 50 shades of grey.
By the way I can guarantee you that from one aviation authority I had four different interpretations, and ways to report it on licence, of the MP/ME SP/ME IR.
who knows what will be the next time?
m32k is offline  
Old 23rd Feb 2020, 11:41
  #11 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Den Helder
Posts: 10
Also I have seen some countries licence where you donít have the SP or the MP unless itís specifically stated.
some countries where if it says MP you also have the SP, but not necessarily the other way round
and some where it says nothing you have both the SP and the MP
my authority list the same aircraft as 2 different ratings; one for the SP and on a different line the MP, whereas the UK put it all on one line in the syntax A139/SP/MP/IR for example.
You couldnít design a bigger mess if you tried 😬
SFIM is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.