Professional Pilot Training (includes ground studies) A forum for those on the steep path to that coveted professional licence. Whether studying for the written exams, training for the flight tests or building experience here's where you can hang out.

Touch down aming point

Old 13th Jan 2013, 08:03
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
Question Touch down aming point

Hello,

I was looking through my Jeppesen Airway Manual lately and found out that the 1000ft marker, as I learned in ground school, is actually a 1312' marker according to ICAO standards.

I've been using Google earth for the last our now with its measuring tools to measure the length from the beginning of runway to the aiming points and I found out that at the bigger airports surrounding me (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Weeze etc.) the ICAO 1312' is in use.

But at my current training airport EHGG (Groningen Airport Eelde) the aiming point is at 1000' away from the beginning of the runway.

Why is it so, that some airports in the Netherlands are using the ICAO 1312' standard, and some are still using the 1000' point.
Does it have to do something with runway length perhaps? (As EHGG has a far shorter runway then EHAM).

I couldn't find anything about this phenomenon on the internet. So I hope there is someone over here that could answer my question.
rikietje is offline  
Old 13th Jan 2013, 09:26
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Newark UK
Posts: 93
I understand the distance from the threshold depends on the LDA. The figures are (direct from the text-book btw, so forgive me if they're wrong):

LDA less than 800m; 150m from threshold
LDA 800m - 1200m; 250m from threshold
LDA 1200m - 2400m; 300m from threshold
LDA 2400m+; 400m from threshold

It then goes on to say if VASIs/PAPIs are installed the aiming point must correspond to the origin of the visual approach slope.
packo1848 is offline  
Old 13th Jan 2013, 13:05
  #3 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
Thanks for the fast & complete reply!

May I ask where you found this information?
I forgot to bring my Airway Manual home this weekend so I was looking it up in the Airway Manual integrated in JeppView but couldn't find it there

Thanks!
rikietje is offline  
Old 13th Jan 2013, 13:17
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hamburg
Age: 44
Posts: 430
Nothing wrong about your figures, packo. It's all in ICAO Annex 14, Volume I, Chapter 5, Section 5.2, Subsection 5.2.5.
hvogt is offline  
Old 13th Jan 2013, 14:34
  #5 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
Thanks all!

I managed to find it in the ICAO Annexes!

Have a nice evening!
rikietje is offline  
Old 13th Jan 2013, 16:00
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Newark UK
Posts: 93
May I ask where you found this information?
Info's from Bristol text books, remembered covering fairly recently in air law.
packo1848 is offline  
Old 13th Jan 2013, 16:58
  #7 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
Thumbs up

Thanks a lot guys!

Question answered!
rikietje is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.