Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Non-Airline Forums > Private Flying
Reload this Page >

Keeping a LAPL current

Private Flying LAA/BMAA/BGA/BPA The sheer pleasure of flight.

Keeping a LAPL current

Old 22nd Mar 2017, 23:47
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Scotland
Posts: 346
Keeping a LAPL current

The CAA website states:

"The privileges of your licence will only remain valid if you have completed, in the last 24 months, as pilot of an aeroplane or TMG:
At least 12 hours flight time as PIC, including 12 take-offs and landings; and
Refresher training of at least 1 hour of total flight time with an instructor."

How exactly is the "in last 24 months" interpreted and where can I confirm this?
Forfoxake is offline  
Old 22nd Mar 2017, 23:57
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Sussex, England
Posts: 472
This is from a letter from the CAA Licencing HQ to me today - might be useful ?
mike hallam.

I am assuming (given the information you provide on your licence and the type of aircraft you fly) that we are talking about a UK PPL with an SEP rating attached to it? Assuming that is the case, the short answer to your question is that you still need to meet the revalidation requirements for the SEP rating. These are now located in the first entry of Table 1, Chapter 1, Part 3 to Schedule 8 of the ANO 2016. These are the same requirements (incorporated by reference into the ANO) as set out in FCL.740.A (b)(1) of the EASA Aircrew Regulation for an SEP rating attached to an EASA licence:



(b) Revalidation of single-pilot single-engine class ratings.

(1) Single-engine piston aeroplane class ratings and TMG ratings. For revalidation of single pilot

single-engine piston aeroplane class ratings or TMG class ratings the applicant shall:

(i) within the 3 months preceding the expiry date of the rating, pass a proficiency

check in the relevant class in accordance with Appendix 9 to this Part with an

examiner; or

(ii) within the 12 months preceding the expiry date of the rating, complete 12 hours

of flight time in the relevant class, including:

6 hours as PIC,

12 take-offs and 12 landings, and

refresher training of at least 1 hour of total flight time with a flight instructor (FI)

or a class rating instructor (CRI). Applicants shall be exempted from this refresher

training if they have passed a class or type rating proficiency check, skill test or

assessment of competence in any other class or type of aeroplane.
mikehallam is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 00:46
  #3 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Scotland
Posts: 346
Originally Posted by mikehallam View Post
This is from a letter from the CAA Licencing HQ to me today - might be useful ?
mike hallam.

I am assuming (given the information you provide on your licence and the type of aircraft you fly) that we are talking about a UK PPL with an SEP rating attached to it? Assuming that is the case, the short answer to your question is that you still need to meet the revalidation requirements for the SEP rating. These are now located in the first entry of Table 1, Chapter 1, Part 3 to Schedule 8 of the ANO 2016. These are the same requirements (incorporated by reference into the ANO) as set out in FCL.740.A (b)(1) of the EASA Aircrew Regulation for an SEP rating attached to an EASA licence:



(b) Revalidation of single-pilot single-engine class ratings.

(1) Single-engine piston aeroplane class ratings and TMG ratings. For revalidation of single pilot

single-engine piston aeroplane class ratings or TMG class ratings the applicant shall:

(i) within the 3 months preceding the expiry date of the rating, pass a proficiency

check in the relevant class in accordance with Appendix 9 to this Part with an

examiner; or

(ii) within the 12 months preceding the expiry date of the rating, complete 12 hours

of flight time in the relevant class, including:

6 hours as PIC,

12 take-offs and 12 landings, and

refresher training of at least 1 hour of total flight time with a flight instructor (FI)

or a class rating instructor (CRI). Applicants shall be exempted from this refresher

training if they have passed a class or type rating proficiency check, skill test or

assessment of competence in any other class or type of aeroplane.
Thanks for posting this, Mike, but I do not think it answers my question.

Guess I will have to continue trawling through vast EASA documents!
Forfoxake is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 02:31
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: anywhere
Posts: 302
LAPL recency requirements are very different from EASA/CAA SEP rating revalidation requirements.

How many different ways are there to interpret '24 months'? Every day that you wish to go flying you should be able to look back through your logbook & find enough flights to satisfy the 12 hours pic, 12 take-offs & landings & 1 hr refresher training with an EASA FI. If, on the day that you wish to fly, you cannot find enough flights within the previous 24 calendar months to satisfy the requirements you will have to:
(1) undertake a proficiency check with an examiner before they resume the exercise of the privileges of their licence; or
(2) perform the additional flight time or take-offs and landings, flying dual or solo under the supervision of an instructor, in order to fulfil the requirements in (a).
Prop swinger is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 08:19
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: 5 nM S of TNT, UK
Age: 76
Posts: 699
Look back on a calendar exactly 24 months from the day on which you wish to fly and check your log book from that date to see if you have fulfilled all the requirements.
muffin is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 08:52
  #6 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Scotland
Posts: 346
Originally Posted by muffin View Post
Look back on a calendar exactly 24 months from the day on which you wish to fly and check your log book from that date to see if you have fulfilled all the requirements.
Ah but today is 23rd March 2017. Am I legal if the hour with the instructor was on 23/3/15 or does it need to be at least on 24/3/15?
Forfoxake is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 08:58
  #7 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Scotland
Posts: 346
Does it even depend on the time of day that the hour with the instructor was done 24 months ago?

PS This is not a theoretical question!
Forfoxake is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 09:05
  #8 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 84
The answer is don't leave it so long before a flight with instructor is required.

A year is 1 Jan to 31 Dec so 12 months would be the same and so would 24 months.
24 months back from today - 23/03 - would be 24/03
cotterpot is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 09:21
  #9 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Scotland
Posts: 346
Originally Posted by cotterpot View Post
The answer is don't leave it so long before a flight with instructor is required.

A year is 1 Jan to 31 Dec so 12 months would be the same and so would 24 months.
24 months back from today - 23/03 - would be 24/03
I agree but weather/ground conditions have conspired to make me leave it very late (and annoyingly, about 18 months ago, I did another 50 minutes with an instructor so I only really need to do 10 minutes!).

Your interpretation would be mine too but do you have a written source?
Forfoxake is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 09:52
  #10 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 139
if a LAPL holder does

"(1) undertake a proficiency check with an examiner before they resume the exercise of the privileges of their licence;"

Does that reset the 24 month clock, or do they still have to meet the hours and take off & landing requirements?

eg. A LAPL holder not flown for two years. He or she then passes a Proficiency check. The following day said LAPL holder wants to go flying. What then?
Phororhacos is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 10:29
  #11 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 84
If you do not meet these requirements you will need to:

1 Complete a proficiency check with an examiner before you exercise the privileges of the licence; or
2 Complete the additional flight time or take-offs and landings to meet the requirements above, flying dual or solo, under the supervision of an instructor.


To me it would seem to be one or the other means good to go.
cotterpot is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 11:46
  #12 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Scotland
Age: 81
Posts: 1,434
The way I've always read it.
My ssea rating expires on 31 June of odd numbered years, 11--13--15--17 etc.
Counting the hours flown from July first 15 to June 31-17 needs to be at least 12 plus 1 hour with an instructor. The hour with the instructor can be anywhere within the same 24 months. Theoretically 2 July 15 would do.
If these hours and instruction criteria are met then the rating is renewed on its rolling anniversary.
If I do not meet the criteria I would need a proficiency test from an examiner, the date of that test would then reset the new anniversary date for renewal.
With the hours reset to zero.
I can then fly from that date legally for 24 months, or I can fly legally the next day, then not at all until the day before the anniversary, take the hour instruction and fly for 12 hours that day and be legal to continue for another 24 months.
Crash one is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 14:53
  #13 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,501
As the requirement is currently written...

FCL.140.A LAPL(A) Recency requirements

(a) Holders of an LAPL(A) shall only exercise the privileges of their licence when they have completed, in the last 24 months, as pilots of aeroplanes or TMG:
(1) at least 12 hours of flight time as PIC, including 12 take-offs and landings; and
(2) refresher training of at least 1 hour of total flight time with an instructor.

(b) Holders of an LAPL(A) who do not comply with the requirements in (a) shall:
(1) undertake a proficiency check with an examiner before they resume the exercise of the privileges of their licence; or
perform the additional flight time or take-offs and landings, flying dual or solo under the supervision of an instructor, in order to fulfil the requirements in (a).
...if you don't meet the requirements of (a) then you must comply with (b) before next exercising the privileges of the licence, even if, as in Phororhacos's example, you have previously done so.

NPA 2014/29 includes the following revised wording to resolve the issue but is still languishing in the depths of the bureaucracy:

Holders of an LAPL(A) shall only exercise the privileges of their licence when they have in the last 2 years, as pilots of aeroplanes or TMGs:
(1) completed at least 12 hours of flight time as PIC or flying dual or solo under the supervision of an instructor, including 12 take-offs and landings and refresher training of at least 1 hour of total flight time with an instructor.; or

(2) passed an LAPL(A) proficiency check with an examiner. The check programme shall be based on the skill test for the LAPL(A).
BillieBob is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 15:53
  #14 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: norfolk
Posts: 91
2 Complete the additional flight time or take-offs and landings to meet the requirements above, flying dual or solo, under the supervision of an instructor.
Or, as I understand. Obtain a nppl alongside your lapl and use that licence to complete the required hours
mothminor is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 18:16
  #15 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Scotland
Posts: 346
Thanks for all the input.

Although I am still not exactly sure how "in last 24 months" is interpreted, I think I have solved the problem by planning to do at least 10 minutes with an instructor at a local hard runway tomorrow. (My last hour or more with an instructor was 25/3/15 but I also did 50 minutes on 26/10/15. I have almost 200 hours PIC in last 24 months).
Forfoxake is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 19:55
  #16 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 172
Originally Posted by Crash one View Post
My ssea rating expires on 31 June of odd numbered years, 11--13--15--17 etc.
If they've started putting 31 days into June that's going to make it even more difficult for me to work out.
MaxR is offline  
Old 23rd Mar 2017, 20:00
  #17 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Scotland
Age: 81
Posts: 1,434
Originally Posted by MaxR View Post
If they've started putting 31 days into June that's going to make it even more difficult for me to work out.
I'm bound to get something wrong, what do you want, perfection? Pity there's no smileys.
Crash one is offline  
Old 24th Mar 2017, 12:34
  #18 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
Age: 75
Posts: 246
The easiest way to work out what flying can be included is to take the date you plan to fly, then add 1 to the days then subtract 1 or 2 from the years. So to fly legally today 24/03/2017 all flying can be included from 25/03/2015 or 2016 depending on 12 or 24 month window. On legal documents it always states a year and a day so thing happen on the same date every year.
horizon flyer is offline  
Old 24th Mar 2017, 19:49
  #19 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 172
Originally Posted by Crash one View Post
I'm bound to get something wrong, what do you want, perfection? Pity there's no smileys.
MaxR is offline  
Old 24th Mar 2017, 22:31
  #20 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Walmington on Sea
Posts: 303
(2) refresher training of at least 1 hour of total flight time with an instructor.
Just be aware the requirement states "Instructor", being singular. Make of it what you will, everyone else does.
Ex Oggie is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.