Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Non-Airline Forums > Private Flying
[…] Elitism and job creation.
IO540 is offline  
Old 14th Jan 2008, 20:35
  #23 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Tomsk, Russia
Posts: 682
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Two minor points here:

The FAA is not authorised to convert foreign licences. It is authorised to issue a certificate on the basis of a foreign license (14 CFR 61: § 61.75, 61.77, 61.123 (h), 61.153(d)(3).)

The UK CAA does not issue flight crew licences but rather it grants them. JAR-FCL makes reference to issuing licences.

Furthermore 14 CFR 61, § 61.75(b)(4) ['...applicant for piggyback private pilot certificate...'] "Holds a current medical certificate issued under part 67 of this chapter or a current medical certificate issued by the country that issued the person's foreign pilot license."
selfin is offline  
Old 14th Jan 2008, 21:07
  #24 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 4,598
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Furthermore 14 CFR 61, § 61.75(b)(4) ['...applicant for piggyback private pilot certificate...'] "Holds a current medical certificate issued under part 67 of this chapter or a current medical certificate issued by the country that issued the person's foreign pilot license."
Oh man. I hold a UK CAA-issued JAR-FCL conforming PPL but a Dutch-issued JAR-FCL conforming medical. With that combination I can fly an aircraft registered in any JAA state, but now you're saying it's not good enough, in this combination, to get an FAA piggyback license?
BackPacker is offline