Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Non-Airline Forums > Private Flying
[…] (2) A logbook endorsed from an authorized instructor who gave the review certifying that the person has satisfactorily completed the review."

There is no difference. If a U.S. pilot is issued a foreign pilot license on the basis of holding a U.S. pilot certificate, that person is expected to comply with that foreign country's pilot certification rules when exercising that foreign pilot certificate. And so, there is no difference when the situation is reversed and a foreign pilot is exercising a U.S. pilot certificate.

As for your comments about § 61.75 (b)(1) which states, in pertinent part ". . . without any further showing of proficiency, provided the applicant:
(1) Meets the requirements of this section;"

What that rule [i.e., § 61.75(b)(1)] is addressing is one of the prerequisite eligibility requirements that govern the issuance of that U.S. private pilot certificate.