Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Military Aviation
Reload this Page >

C.W King. Canberra crash. 1971.

Military Aviation A forum for the professionals who fly military hardware. Also for the backroom boys and girls who support the flying and maintain the equipment, and without whom nothing would ever leave the ground. All armies, navies and air forces of the world equally welcome here.

C.W King. Canberra crash. 1971.

Old 3rd Mar 2019, 14:42
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: U.K.
Posts: 119
C.W King. Canberra crash. 1971.

Hi all,

about twenty years ago I bought a Triumph Spitfire from a chap who said he bought it from a chap who never actually drove it, was in the RAF was going to ship it out to Germany, but was killed there in a crash.

I have the original 67 log book, and the name of the first owner is Christopher W King.

A Christopher W King was killed in a Canberra crash in 71. (WT366). The timescale, the name in the logbook (which is in itself a thing of beauty) and the timescale of the new owner fits. However the story is circumstantial.

Has as anyone any idea of how I could maybe confirm the 2 people are the same person. Though only a MKIII Spitfire, it is quite a rare one, and has a few unique features that were actually factory fitted.

I am just a PPL holder myself, I’d love to know if my car really does have this connection.

Last edited by kghjfg; 3rd Mar 2019 at 14:43. Reason: spelling mistake
kghjfg is offline  
Old 3rd Mar 2019, 17:39
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lechlade, Glos.UK
Posts: 680
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=154990

I last flew this B(I)8 on 22 April 1770 whilst on 16 Sqn at RAF Wildenrath. Su Pearce was my Navigator who I was to fly with many years later on No 10 Sqn
sharpend is offline  
Old 3rd Mar 2019, 19:08
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,324
I last flew this B(I)8 on 22 April 1770
Was BEagle on the squadron at the same time?
Wrathmonk is online now  
Old 3rd Mar 2019, 22:58
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: SW England
Age: 72
Posts: 3,735
Possibly, and I think Pontius may have been his navigator

Going back to the OP's question I think it highly unlikely that there were two Christopher W. Kings serving at the same time, so I'd say it's a fair bet that the Spitfire owner and the unfortunate Canberra nav were one and the same man
Tankertrashnav is offline  
Old 4th Mar 2019, 00:32
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 534
I’m sure it was his pride and joy - take good care of it. RIP F/O King.
Fonsini is offline  
Old 5th Mar 2019, 08:35
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Wiltshire England
Posts: 12
Triumph Spitfire Mk 111

I was serving on 16 Squadron at the time of the accident. jghjfg I have PM'ed you. Kind regards Checks Complete
Checks Complete is offline  
Old 6th Mar 2019, 06:49
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Quite near 'An aerodrome somewhere in England'
Posts: 25,448
Wrathmonk , I have never flown a Canberra of any flavour....

...but some RAF computer error had me down as a 'Canberra QFI' on my records at one point, which greatly surprised me as at the time I'd never a QFI, neither had I been a Canberra pilot!
BEagle is online now  
Old 6th Mar 2019, 13:56
  #8 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Brum
Posts: 623
Originally Posted by BEagle View Post
Wrathmonk , I have never flown a Canberra of any flavour....

...but some RAF computer error had me down as a 'Canberra QFI' on my records at one point, which greatly surprised me as at the time I'd never a QFI, neither had I been a Canberra pilot!
Beagle - I think Wrathmonk was having a giggle at your expense - he highlighted the date -
1770I last flew this B(I)8 on 22 April 1770
...
Nige321 is online now  
Old 6th Mar 2019, 17:02
  #9 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Quite near 'An aerodrome somewhere in England'
Posts: 25,448
Yes, I realised it was just banter!

Mind you, I always thought that the B(I)8 looked rather fun! For the pilot, that is....
BEagle is online now  
Old 6th Mar 2019, 17:56
  #10 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 487
Mind you, I always thought that the B(I)8 looked rather fun! For the pilot, that is....
Perhaps it was, but you still got in via the door. If you wanted real fun in an aeroplane then you had to get in via the window la PR9!
H Peacock is offline  
Old 6th Mar 2019, 23:30
  #11 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: U.K.
Posts: 119
Originally Posted by Checks Complete View Post
I was serving on 16 Squadron at the time of the accident. jghjfg I have PM'ed you. Kind regards Checks Complete
apologies for not returning to the thread earlier, and thankyou for your PM.

I’ll dig the logbook back out and drop you a line, I obviously have a home address for him, and there is also a Mr Glaze if I remember correctly. Mr Glaze owned the car for seven days shortly after the crash. I wish I’d asked the chap I bought it off exactly what the story was.

The car has a fantastic history, it was owned by Chris King, it then went to a chap who owned it till 2000, he sold it to buy a new powered hang glider, and I use it as my regular car in the summer, when it can usually be found parked between the hangars at Duxford while I’m flying!

I was lucky enough to get this picture last summer.




kghjfg is offline  
Old 10th Jul 2019, 09:43
  #12 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Isle of Wight
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Ddee King

Originally Posted by kghjfg View Post
Hi all,

about twenty years ago I bought a Triumph Spitfire from a chap who said he bought it from a chap who never actually drove it, was in the RAF was going to ship it out to Germany, but was killed there in a crash.

I have the original 67 log book, and the name of the first owner is Christopher W King.

A Christopher W King was killed in a Canberra crash in 71. (WT366). The timescale, the name in the logbook (which is in itself a thing of beauty) and the timescale of the new owner fits. However the story is circumstantial.

Has as anyone any idea of how I could maybe confirm the 2 people are the same person. Though only a MKIII Spitfire, it is quite a rare one, and has a few unique features that were actually factory fitted.

I am just a PPL holder myself, Id love to know if my car really does have this connection.
Yes it was my uncle Chris King who owned the spitfire a white car, he took me out in it when he came home on leave.
Do you still have it, we have a photo with him in it. He is my hero, I love him so much

My email is [email protected][/left]
Ddeeking is offline  
Old 11th Jul 2019, 08:54
  #13 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: U.K.
Posts: 119
Ddeeking
Yes, I still have, it’ll stay with me till I go, email sent, thankyou for replying!

Last edited by kghjfg; 11th Jul 2019 at 09:05.
kghjfg is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.