Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > PPRuNe Worldwide > Middle East
Reload this Page >

Provident fund in EK/EY?

Middle East Many expats still flying in Knoteetingham. Regional issues can be discussed here.

Provident fund in EK/EY?

Old 14th Jan 2008, 05:45
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: China
Posts: 28
Provident fund in EK/EY?

Do expat pilot get provident fund contribution from EK/EY at all? What is "End of Service Benefit"?
off_off_dim_and_off is offline  
Old 16th Jan 2008, 01:27
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 31
Good Question

Often wondered that myself?! What the hell is the "end of service benefit" anyway? With the number of people that want to leave the sandpit surely someone has been able to find out all the details for EK/EY!

Not that I would think it's a "Golden Handshake" but I am hoping it's better than the "Kick in the Arse With a Frozen Boot" end of service benefit I'd get currently...
Flyer34 is offline  
Old 16th Jan 2008, 07:58
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dubai
Posts: 348
Expect the frozen boot
Thridle Op Des is offline  
Old 16th Jan 2008, 12:52
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oasis
Posts: 30
What is "End of Service Benefit"?
This is a requirement of the UAE Labor Law, not a company benefit. The law states;

SECTION II
Severance Pay Article 132
A worker who has completed one or more years of continuous service shall be entitled to severance pay at the end of his employment. The days of absence from
work without pay shall not be included in calculating the period of service. The severance pay shall be calculated as follows:
1.21 days' wage for each of the first five years of service.
2.30 daysí wage for each additional year of service provided always that the aggregate amount of severance pay should not exceed two year's wage.
Article 133
A worker shall be entitled to severance pay for any fraction of a year he actually served, provided that he has completed one year of continuous service.

Article 134
Without prejudice to the provisions of laws that grant pensions or retirement benefits to employees in certain firms, severance pay shall be calculated on the basis of the wage last due for monthly, weekly and daily paid workers, and on the basis of the average daily wage referred to in Article 57 hereof for those paid on piecemeal.
Labor Laws can be found here;

http://www.mol.gov.ae/Pages-EN/docum...-labour.HTML#q
saddlebrooks is offline  
Old 16th Jan 2008, 12:57
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Dunesville
Posts: 339
The real end of service benefit is that you get to leave....
Marooned is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.