Flying Instructors & Examiners A place for instructors to communicate with one another because some of them get a bit tired of the attitude that instructing is the lowest form of aviation, as seems to prevail on some of the other forums!

CBIR Initial Evaluation

Old 26th Feb 2024, 15:29
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,112
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
CBIR Initial Evaluation

When the CBIR was introduced, there was a requirement for an initial evaluation flight, before the course could be started.

At the time, it was clearly stated, and I saw it in writing, that this could not be included in the course, and it didn't count towards the final course total. I've continued instructing these courses ever since, on that basis.

Today, however, this question came up, and now I am unable to find any reference to the exclusion, or otherwise of the evaluation flight.

Can anyone point me towards any official reference that states one way or the other?


MJ

Last edited by Mach Jump; 26th Feb 2024 at 15:30. Reason: Spelling
Mach Jump is online now  
Old 26th Feb 2024, 23:33
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Quite near 'An aerodrome somewhere in England'
Posts: 26,795
Received 270 Likes on 109 Posts
Appendix 6 to Part-FCL Section Aa para 6 (c):

(c) To determine the amount of hours credited and to establish the training needs, the applicant shall complete a pre-entry assessment at an ATO.
BEagle is offline  
Old 27th Feb 2024, 08:10
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,580
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
As its a Pre-entry assessment it is not part of the course. The question then is whether it is countable towards the non-approved training. Is an Assessment Training? Experience yes, but Training No! I recall that being stated but don't think I have read it anywhere.
Whopity is offline  
Old 27th Feb 2024, 11:54
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Tomsk, Russia
Posts: 681
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
W, perhaps para 1.8 in annex IV (essential requirements for aircrew) to the Basic Regulation:1.8. Training course

A training course must meet the following conditions:

(a) a syllabus must be developed for each type of course; and

(b) the training course must comprise a breakdown of theoretical knowledge and practical flight instruction (including synthetic training), if applicable.

selfin is offline  
Old 27th Feb 2024, 16:21
  #5 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,112
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Seems to me that as a 'pre-entry requirement', it can't also be part of the course, but schools are including it and sending in successful applications with 35 hours.

I'm pretty sure that even the 35 hours min for a CBMEIR was a cockup by the CAA, when they accidentally allowed the BIFM to be credited twice.



MJ
Mach Jump is online now  
Old 28th Feb 2024, 20:22
  #6 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,112
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Thanks for your thoughts, guys.

I guess we will continue including the evaluation in the course as we have with the '35 hour course', until someone at the CAA spots it. Unfortunately, by that time, the CAA will be too embarrassed to admit that they have cocked up, and it also will just become the norm.


MJ
Mach Jump is online now  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.