Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Biz Jets, Ag Flying, GA etc.
[…] From this premise, it followed that a tow pilot with only a private pilot certificate would not be violating the first prong of §61.118. Once it was decided that the glider and its occupants were not property or passengers, the issue of compensation or hire became irrelevant to the first prong of 61.118.

The Documents cited above are consistent in supporting this conclusion. See, in addition Document No. 1, No. 2 (paragraphs 3 and 4), and No. 3 (paragraph 3).

The second prong of §61.118 says that a private pilot may not, "for compensation or hire, act as pilot in command of an aircraft". There is no question that the pilot of the tow plane is acting as pilot in command of an aircraft.