Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Flight Deck Forums > Tech Log
Reload this Page >

Unusable fuel

Tech Log The very best in practical technical discussion on the web

Unusable fuel

Old 21st Jul 2019, 16:36
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Isla Grande
Posts: 826
Unusable fuel

A question for the Boeing and Airbus engineers.
Is unusable fuel shown/included in the FQI?

Thx
gearlever is offline  
Old 21st Jul 2019, 19:43
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 464
As an ex flight engineer, unusable fuel should be in the basic weight and index IIRC.
Brian W May is offline  
Old 21st Jul 2019, 20:26
  #3 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Isla Grande
Posts: 826
Originally Posted by Brian W May View Post
As an ex flight engineer, unusable fuel should be in the basic weight and index IIRC.
That's how I understand it as well (also ex FE).
Anyhow, what are the A&B FQI showing?
FOB including unusable fuel?
Yes, it's pretty academic, just asking.
gearlever is offline  
Old 21st Jul 2019, 20:42
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 10,821
For many years, the convention has been that fuel gauges are calibrated to read zero when there is zero usable fuel.
DaveReidUK is online now  
Old 21st Jul 2019, 20:46
  #5 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Isla Grande
Posts: 826
Originally Posted by DaveReidUK View Post
For many years, the convention has been that fuel gauges are calibrated to read zero when there is zero usable fuel.
Makes totally sense to me.
Anyhow, can't find any "convention" about this issue.
gearlever is offline  
Old 22nd Jul 2019, 00:03
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 108
14 CFR 25.1337(b)(1). I believe EASA CS reads the same, but did not check.

Code of Federal Regulations

Sec. 25.1337
Part 25 AIRWORTHINESS STANDARDS: TRANSPORT CATEGORY AIRPLANES
Subpart F--Equipment
Instruments: Installation
Sec. 25.1337

Powerplant instruments.

...
(b) Fuel quantity indicator. There must be means to indicate to the flight crewmembers, the quantity, in gallons or equivalent units, of usable fuel in each tank during flight. In addition--
(1) Each fuel quantity indicator must be calibrated to read "zero" during level flight when the quantity of fuel remaining in the tank is equal to the unusable fuel supply determined under Sec. 25.959;
(2) Tanks with interconnected outlets and airspaces may be treated as one tank and need not have separate indicators; and
(3) Each exposed sight gauge, used as a fuel quantity indicator, must be protected against damage.
Dave Therhino is online now  
Old 22nd Jul 2019, 00:19
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 108
Just for clarification, you have to read 25.1337(b)(1) and 25.959 to understand the intent correctly.
Sec. 25.959

"Unusable fuel supply.

"The unusable fuel quantity for each fuel tank and its fuel system components must be established at not less than the quantity at which the first evidence of engine malfunction occurs under the most adverse fuel feed condition for all intended operations and flight maneuvers involving fuel feeding from that tank. [Fuel system component failure need not be considered.]"

The unusable quantity of fuel in the tank is determined at the most critical attitude during which the tank is expected to be used (typically cruise for auxiliary tanks and low fuel go around attitude for main tanks), then the FQIS is set to read zero in level flight at the fuel level corresponding to that unusable fuel volume in level flight. This will typically mean that, if you are in level flight with no longitudinal acceleration, there is some additional fuel in the main tanks below the zero indicated level that is accessible by the pumps. Operators are not permitted to take credit for fuel below the zero indicated level toward their required mission or reserve fuel.
Dave Therhino is online now  
Old 22nd Jul 2019, 10:47
  #8 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 540
Few days ago, Vistara UK944, Airbus A320 touched down with 260kg of fuel in the tank and was on chock with 200kg with APU still running. So without a doubt the FOB displayed to the pilots is the usable fuel.
pineteam is online now  
Old 22nd Jul 2019, 12:35
  #9 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Isla Grande
Posts: 826
Thx Dave
Perfect.
gearlever is offline  
Old 22nd Jul 2019, 21:56
  #10 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: N24 E56
Posts: 1
I used to fly A 330 with a sticker on instrument panel 330kg is unusable my question is was it Shown on fuel gauge as minis because we used to fly with required fuel as per fuel gauge was it correct?
inducedrag is offline  
Old 22nd Jul 2019, 22:15
  #11 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Isla Grande
Posts: 826
Originally Posted by inducedrag View Post
I used to fly A 330 with a sticker on instrument panel 330kg is unusable my question is was it Shown on fuel gauge as minis because we used to fly with required fuel as per fuel gauge was it correct?
What did the tech log say?
MEL?
gearlever is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.