Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Flight Deck Forums > Tech Log
Reload this Page >

Runway centerline lights

Tech Log The very best in practical technical discussion on the web

Runway centerline lights

Old 25th Aug 2015, 17:03
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: france
Age: 48
Posts: 255
Runway centerline lights

For the gurus out there and sorry if it has been asked before but i couldn t find the answer via the search funtion
Is there any rule why the centerline lights are positioned onto the left or right of the centerline?
Any official paper?

Many thanks

Baobab
baobab72 is offline  
Old 25th Aug 2015, 17:38
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Village of Santo Poco
Posts: 794
So you don't hit them with the nosewheel. Which I still do sometimes. Keep in mind also that the left/right thing is runway direction-dependent.
Amadis of Gaul is offline  
Old 25th Aug 2015, 18:30
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: fairly close to the colonial capitol
Age: 52
Posts: 1,686
You say tomato, I say centre

There was a recent discussion here in Tech Log on that subject. Have another go, or wait, tis here.

Of course, you could just read A of G's reply above which covers it short and sweet.
vapilot2004 is offline  
Old 25th Aug 2015, 19:16
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 12,294
The Heathrow runway centreline lights were offset so that only Tridents would hit them.

DaveReidUK is offline  
Old 25th Aug 2015, 19:41
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 272
It wouldn't really be a Centreline if it was offset, would it?!
Penworth is offline  
Old 25th Aug 2015, 19:59
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,257
The actual reason is... on concrete runways there is usually a pavement joint running right down the runway centerline.

For structural reasons runway lights must not be installed at pavement joints, so the lights must be offset a minimum of 2 ft and a maximum of 2.5 ft from the centerline joint (FAA requirement). The direction of the offset is up to the designer; it is usually selected to minimize equipment / wiring costs.

For official specs see FAA AC 150/5340-30E, Chapter 3. "RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND TOUCHDOWN LIGHTING SYSTEMS".
peekay4 is offline  
Old 26th Aug 2015, 05:52
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 117
So they don't paint over the lights when they paint the centreline.
Derfred is offline  
Old 1st Sep 2015, 03:17
  #8 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 92
Exactly how much, if any, wire is saved by installing these lights left or right of the centerline.
LimaFoxTango is offline  
Old 1st Sep 2015, 12:20
  #9 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: 41S174E
Age: 53
Posts: 2,767
I was told it was up to 42 meters but no less than 26 meters.
framer is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.