Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Rotorheads
Reload this Page >

AS350 headset requirements

Rotorheads A haven for helicopter professionals to discuss the things that affect them

AS350 headset requirements

Old 23rd May 2019, 15:02
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Arizona
Posts: 3
AS350 headset requirements

A headset is required to operate the Astar due to the audible warnings and gong but is there a manufacturer requirement to have a spare headset? If yes where in the RFM can I find it and does it have to be accessible to the pilot while in flight? I've been searching the RFM but have been unsuccessful as of yet. Thank you.
**Update**
In the B3E RFM I can find the limitation but not in the B3 RFM. Can anyone shed light on that?

Last edited by Saemarke; 23rd May 2019 at 17:18.
Saemarke is offline  
Old 23rd May 2019, 15:34
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 745
I donít have the 350 RFM manual at hand, but I recall, that for the EC155 it was necessary to have a spare headset at pilots reach, if operated single pilot
It has to be in section 2, Limitations
havenˋt found the requirement in the H145 manuel so.

Last edited by Flying Bull; 23rd May 2019 at 15:44.
Flying Bull is online now  
Old 23rd May 2019, 19:05
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 138
Originally Posted by Saemarke View Post
A headset is required to operate the Astar due to the audible warnings and gong but is there a manufacturer requirement to have a spare headset? If yes where in the RFM can I find it and does it have to be accessible to the pilot while in flight? I've been searching the RFM but have been unsuccessful as of yet. Thank you.
**Update**
In the B3E RFM I can find the limitation but not in the B3 RFM. Can anyone shed light on that?
Unless you're looking at a very old B3 RFM, it should be located at 2.5.5. Versions of the B3-2B RFM did not contain the limitation.

"A minimum of two adequate radio/audio headsets shall be on-board the helicopter, one worn by the pilot at the controls to monitor the audio warnings delivered through the ICS system, and a spare one."

JimEli is offline  
Old 24th May 2019, 12:31
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 18
Here's section 2.5.5. verbatim from the EASA Approved RFM for an AS350 B3 Arriel 2B1 (a.k.a. B3+ here in Switzerland).

"2.5.5 MANDATORY EQUIPMENT
A minimum of two adequate radio / audio headsets shall be on-board the helicopter, one worn by the pilot at the controls to monitor the audio warning delivered through the ICS system and a spare one."


I don't have a B3 RFM at hand right now but seeing as the audio warning system and ICS are the same as the B3+ I can imagine the minimum of two headsets would be as well.
ApolloHeli is offline  
Old 24th May 2019, 22:46
  #5 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Arizona
Posts: 3
It must be old.

My RFM Section 2 only goes to 2.2. I'll have to research this and seek any updates if they apply to this bird. Thank you all for your input.
Saemarke
Saemarke is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.