Professional Pilot Training (includes ground studies) A forum for those on the steep path to that coveted professional licence. Whether studying for the written exams, training for the flight tests or building experience here's where you can hang out.

Flying Single Engine IFR with a ME/IR?

Old 11th Feb 2015, 14:56
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 37
Flying Single Engine IFR with a ME/IR?

Hi, I've searched for this and can't find much in the way of a definitive answer, so any help appreciated.

Hypothetical situation: Pilot x has a f/ATPL with MEIR, and wants to fly an IFR capable single under IFR, routing via airways with a SID/STAR with B-RNAV etc etc - is this legal, or would this pilot have to undertake a conversion to have SEIR added to his/her licence?

Last edited by EchoSierra; 11th Feb 2015 at 15:35.
EchoSierra is offline  
Old 11th Feb 2015, 15:16
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 785
MEIR(SPA) automatically gives SE privileges. CAP 804 Section 4 Part L p45.

A bugger to find I know!
Jwscud is offline  
Old 11th Feb 2015, 15:41
  #3 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 37
Thanks, checked CAP804 and found it!
EchoSierra is offline  
Old 12th Feb 2015, 17:32
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 69
MEIR(SPA) automatically gives SE privileges. CAP 804 Section 4 Part L p45.

A bugger to find I know!
Trying to find your reference but it is the test schedule for Helicopters?

I do know that the old JAA license did allow SE IFR on a MEIR rating, but according to Part-FCL they are now two different rating and skill tests.
Edgington is offline  
Old 13th Feb 2015, 10:03
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 785
CAP 804 Appendix 8 to Part FCL. Page 411 in the pdf I have. The privilege is still there.
Jwscud is offline  
Old 13th Feb 2015, 11:08
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: The World
Posts: 1,224
To my knowledge this issue is in discussion right now. There are EASA countries where the privileges are included and there are some denying it today. Brave New World and it is the usual suspects again ...

Isn't it time to finally grant country status to the EU and disable these short minded local hero butt-heads?
ChickenHouse is offline  
Old 17th Feb 2015, 20:36
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: My house
Posts: 1,343
EASA legislation does not currently provide for SE privileges with a ME/IR as JAR-FCL did, a discussion I have had with my authority.

At present it is not clear how this is to be handled. I know the UK CAA has got round this by annotating the Rating as both SE and ME privileges. Others do not so the licence holders privileges are not 100% clear.
nick14 is offline  
Old 20th Feb 2015, 23:45
  #8 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 66
Negative. Appendix 8 is only applicable for revalidations, as mentioned in the introduction of the overview in cap and easa fcl. For a IR/SE a seperate skill test is needed on a SE airplane. After passing the skill test and doing a prof check (when revalidating the me-ir) on a multi, cross crediting is provided to a single engine. At least this is how The Netherlands is issueing the licence: only mep/ir/me.
XanderFly is offline  
Old 23rd Feb 2015, 19:34
  #9 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 69
XanderFly, That what they telling me here in Holland as well. I can understand their reasoning. But my problem is I had a JAA license and the JAR-FCL specifically says that a ME-IR is also valid for SE. When they changed my license for a EASA one, I lost my SE-IR privileges which I don't believe is correct.
Edgington is offline  
Old 23rd Feb 2015, 21:07
  #10 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 785
More genius from EASA
Jwscud is offline  
Old 24th Feb 2015, 15:01
  #11 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: My house
Posts: 1,343
It's perfectly correct according to the regulation as the sentence that specifically stated that ME privileges also gave SE has gone in the transition from JAR-FCL to Aircrew Regulation.
nick14 is offline  
Old 24th Feb 2015, 16:02
  #12 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 69
It's perfectly correct according to the regulation as the sentence that specifically stated that ME privileges also gave SE has gone in the transition from JAR-FCL to Aircrew Regulation.
It would be true for new pilots who do the exams, for pilots who had a JAR-FCL license even if you had a SE-IR it would only say ME-IR on your license, because a ME-IR was also valid for SE-IR. So when they converted a license from JAA to EASA they can't just drop a rating you have legally obtained. Telling you to do a SE-IR course and a new exam, and for what? To obtain a rating that at that time was still valid for 9 months?
Edgington is offline  
Old 24th Feb 2015, 19:50
  #13 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: My house
Posts: 1,343
I wasn't saying it is a fair thing to have done but according to law it is correct. I lost my SE/IR privileges so I had to renew and now keep both current with a prof check on the MEP class.
nick14 is offline  
Old 24th Feb 2015, 20:01
  #14 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Quite near 'An aerodrome somewhere in England'
Posts: 25,504
More genius from EASA
Nope - it's just more bovine stupidity from the Netherlands CAA.

If a pilot has a single pilot ME IR, then those privileges may also be exercised on single engine aircraft, provided that the pilot holds a valid class/type rating for that aircraft. End of....
BEagle is offline  
Old 24th Feb 2015, 21:13
  #15 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 66
Please show me where it's stated, so I can convince the Dutch authorities
XanderFly is offline  
Old 26th Feb 2015, 19:50
  #16 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: My house
Posts: 1,343
Sorry but it is not stated anywhere in EASA legislation, the IAA have the same opinion.

I'm hoping they will add the sentence that was removed in the next update although I fear it will be missed again.
nick14 is offline  
Old 27th Feb 2015, 12:12
  #17 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 66
I know. It's easy to say that the privilige includes flying IFR on a SE, but the EASA treaty does not mention this under 'priviliges IR/ME'.
XanderFly is offline  
Old 7th Sep 2019, 10:08
  #18 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: France
Posts: 5
Any update on this topic ? I know French CAA (DGAC) does not gives IR-SE privilige when having IR-ME. They require a separated test.
What about IAA nowadays ?
denisgdm is offline  
Old 10th Sep 2019, 17:52
  #19 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: IOM
Posts: 175
It obviously still depends on your NAA.

I had my EASA IR(A) issued by the UK CAA earlier this year after undertaking a CBIR (ME), and my licence states: 'IR-SP-ME class/SE'. Therefore mine does include SE IR privileges.
Ronaldsway Radar is offline  
Old 21st Nov 2019, 14:16
  #20 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: France
Posts: 5
Quick update : IAA (Irish) does not gives IR-SE privilige when having IR-ME.
denisgdm is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.