Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Non-Airline Forums > Private Flying
Reload this Page >

using lapl medical with ppl

Private Flying LAA/BMAA/BGA/BPA The sheer pleasure of flight.

using lapl medical with ppl

Old 29th Jun 2020, 16:33
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Escrick York england
Posts: 1,558
using lapl medical with ppl

hi ive been asked a question can anyone help please
Can you use a Lapl easa medical with a uk caa [not easa part fcl ] old type PPL/h? using lapl prividges only

thanks
md 600 driver is offline  
Old 29th Jun 2020, 22:09
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 6,113
Requirement for a medical certificate for a United Kingdom licence
160.—(1) This article applies to any licence granted under article 152.
(2) Subject to article 163, the holder of a licence to which this article applies is not entitled to
perform any of the functions to which the licence relates unless—
(a) the licence includes a valid medical certificate issued under article 161; or
(b) the holder of the licence has a valid medical certificate issued under Part-MED that is not
a Light Aircraft Pilot Licence medical certificate.
In any event a UK licence is only valid on a Annex 1 Helicopter.

A UK Medical Dec would be valid in the UK for Annex 1.

Whopity is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.