Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Non-Airline Forums > Private Flying
Reload this Page >

Medical declaration

Private Flying LAA/BMAA/BGA/BPA The sheer pleasure of flight.

Medical declaration

Old 7th Jan 2020, 18:19
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: lancashire uk
Posts: 10
Medical declaration

Does anyone know if the CAA are planning to extend the validity of using a medical declaration to fly an easa certified aircaft (in the UK only) if you hold an EASA PPL / LAPL ?

It seems very inconsistent that you can fly an RV or other annex 2 aircraft with an EASA PPL / LAPL and medical declaration but not a Cessna 150.

jbscessna is offline  
Old 7th Jan 2020, 20:55
  #2 (permalink)  
DB6
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Age: 57
Posts: 1,263
Like this you mean? https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalap...detail&id=8704
DB6 is offline  
Old 7th Jan 2020, 21:30
  #3 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: lancashire uk
Posts: 10
DB6
Thanks for the link.
Unfortunately para 3 ii of ORS4 No 1238 excludes anyone who has not previously held a medical declaration. In other words, if you currently have a lapl or class 2 medical, you can not move on to a medical declaration when the medical expires and fly an EASA aircraft in the UK using an EASA PPL /LAPL.

I presume the CAA will re issue ORS4 No 1283 (or something similar) in April 2020. It would be great if they deleted para 3 ii in the process.

jbscessna is offline  
Old 7th Jan 2020, 21:34
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 153
Is that really what Para 3 says? I didn't read it that way.
MaxR is offline  
Old 7th Jan 2020, 23:28
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Bressuire
Posts: 136
jbs cessna,

Para 3 (ii) is to make clear that you must not fly with the intention of making a declaration at a later date. You must first complete the medical declaration form online and have submitted it before you fly. Subsequently, whenever you fly the conditions of the declaration must continue to remain valid. Simply that.

Last edited by Fl1ingfrog; 8th Jan 2020 at 09:55.
Fl1ingfrog is offline  
Old 8th Jan 2020, 13:59
  #6 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: lancashire uk
Posts: 10
Fl1ingfrog

Your interpretation is that the word "previously" in para 3ii refers to the carrying out a flight. It might refer to the issue of ORS4 1283.
It would be great if your interpretation was correct and could withstand legal challenge.
jbscessna is offline  
Old 8th Jan 2020, 15:46
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Quite near 'An aerodrome somewhere in England'
Posts: 25,558
The CAA confirmed that 'previously' simply means that a pilot intending to fly using a PMD must not do so unless he/she has submitted a declaration beforehand.

It's just clumsy legal-weasel wording which has caused the confusion.
It seems very inconsistent that you can fly an RV or other annex 2 aircraft with an EASA PPL / LAPL and medical declaration but not a Cessna 150
1. An RV is an Annex 1(c) aeroplane.
2. G-reg EASA aircraft such as the Cessna 150 may currently be flown by pilots holding Part-FCL licences (under VFR within UK airspace) using a PMD until Apr 2020.
BEagle is online now  
Old 8th Jan 2020, 16:14
  #8 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: lancashire uk
Posts: 10
BEagle
Thanks for your clarification.
It would be very helpfull if the CAA could update their site on medical requirements. I am sure there must be other people that also find it ambiguous.
jbscessna is offline  
Old 8th Jan 2020, 18:54
  #9 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Aberdeen, UK
Posts: 524
I take it this: https://www.caa.co.uk/General-Aviati...rivate-pilots/ is out of date currently given General Exemption E 4764 referenced above?

My Class 2 expired in July last year, and I've not had time to fly since but I'm looking at getting back in the saddle. I'd be up for the full gamut this time around and as I'm over 40 that puts me on 24 months expiry.

If I just want to fly a C172, VFR, on my EASA PPL(A) - I can now self certify - yes?

I'd rather save the couple of hundred quid every 2 years and spend it on flying!
Slopey is offline  
Old 9th Jan 2020, 11:44
  #10 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: UK
Age: 72
Posts: 560
G-reg EASA aircraft such as the Cessna 150 may currently be flown by pilots holding Part-FCL licences (under VFR within UK airspace) using a PMD until Apr 2020.
Are there any indications that the CAA intend to extend the exemption date further?
Discorde is offline  
Old 10th Jan 2020, 00:15
  #11 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 2,114
We’re all waiting with baited breath.

The AMEs are going to be swamped with medical applications if theCAA leave it to the last minute to make an announcement

There are thousands of PMD holders out there.
flybymike is offline  
Old 1st Feb 2020, 15:12
  #12 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Aberdeen, UK
Posts: 524
Originally Posted by BEagle View Post
The CAA confirmed that 'previously' simply means that a pilot intending to fly using a PMD must not do so unless he/she has submitted a declaration beforehand.

It's just clumsy legal-weasel wording which has caused the confusion.

1. An RV is an Annex 1(c) aeroplane.
2. G-reg EASA aircraft such as the Cessna 150 may currently be flown by pilots holding Part-FCL licences (under VFR within UK airspace) using a PMD until Apr 2020.
In the case of (2) - how do you do it? The PMD form at https://apply.caa.co.uk/CAAPortal/te...m?formCode=PMD doesn't list an option for an EU Part-FCL PPL to fly an EASA aircraft, only non-EASA?

Do you simply complete the non-EASA one?

In the previous T&C page, it states: There is an exemption from Commission Regulation (EU) No. 1178/2011 that allows UK national licence holders to fly certain EASA aircraft until April 2018. Details are contained in CAP1441 ‘PPL Licence Privileges, Type of Aircraft to be Flown and Medical Requirements Table’ which I guess alludes to being able to do it, but you can't actually select it on the declaration itself?

Last edited by Slopey; 1st Feb 2020 at 15:22.
Slopey is offline  
Old 1st Feb 2020, 15:26
  #13 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 2,114
Just complete the non EASA one. The CAA never updated the declaration form after issue of the exemption to permit use of EASA aircraft.
You can simply rely on the exemption until 8th April 2020 when we all hope it will be renewed.
The exemption can be used with either U.K. or EASA licences
The exemption is here.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/1283..pdf
flybymike is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.