The Pacific: General Aviation & Questions The place for students, instructors and charter guys in Oz, NZ and the rest of Oceania.

NZ CAA car part question

Old 9th Oct 2020, 22:38
  #1 (permalink)  
kdn
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: new zealand
Posts: 7
NZ CAA car part question

Hi all, I have a BFR coming up soon (ppl aeroplane) I vaguely recall something about having to have done the law exam within the last 5 years, reading through the caa docs I can't find anything stating this though.

Am I off my rocker here?
kdn is offline  
Old 10th Oct 2020, 00:50
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Paradise
Age: 61
Posts: 1,381
Everything you need is right here https://www.aviation.govt.nz/rules/a...rs/show/AC61-3
chimbu warrior is online now  
Old 23rd Oct 2020, 08:41
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Someday I will find a place to stop
Posts: 965
Its actually in AC 61-1
10.1.3 In accordance with rule 61.37, a licence holder who has not met the requirements of rule 61.39 for a period of five years or more who wishes to exercise the privileges of a lower licence under rule 61.37(i), is required to pass the PPL air law examination prior to completing a BFR or the appropriate operational competency demonstration required to exercise the higher privileges of a CPL or ATPL (as applicable).

10.1.4 Alternatively, in the case of an ATPL only, the holder may complete the appropriate operational competency checks required in Parts 121, 125 or 135 conducted by a Part 119 organisation before exercising ATPL privileges .
So 5yrs clock restarts each time you do your BFR, not 5yrs between exams.

Last edited by DeltaT; 23rd Oct 2020 at 08:55.
DeltaT is offline  
Old 23rd Oct 2020, 21:57
  #4 (permalink)  
kdn
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: new zealand
Posts: 7
Thank you! I Knew I read it somewhere

So my interpretation of that is if you let your BFR lapse for 5 years you need to resit law exam first but if you keep your BFR current you do not?
kdn is offline  
Old 25th Oct 2020, 08:19
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Someday I will find a place to stop
Posts: 965
Yes just the first bit. However there is a technicality there between whats legally written and intent. I would point out the way its written if I held a PPL and wanted to exercise PPL privilages, I could argue the rule does not apply as I don't want to exercise the privilages of a lower licence, just the licence I have! (so just doing the BFR again)
For those with a higher licence, I didn't realise the OR in there which means those licences have an alternative option.
DeltaT is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.