The Pacific: General Aviation & Questions The place for students, instructors and charter guys in Oz, NZ and the rest of Oceania.

DGA Recency

Old 28th Apr 2014, 07:15
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: brisbane
Posts: 17
DGA Recency

Garden variety MECIR recency question. A VOR approach satisfies the 90 day recency requirement for a DGA(VOR as tracking). An ILS/LLZ satisfies the recency for a VOR... So ... Does ILS/LLZ satisfy recency for a DGA(VOR as tracking)?
blacksmith is offline  
Old 28th Apr 2014, 10:19
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 68
The only procedure that satisfies the 90 day recency requirement for a DME arrival is a GPS arrival and vice versa.

Iv never heard of a VOR taking care of the DGA, but your right in saying the ILS/LLZ within 90 days looks after the VOR.

Last edited by Bladeangle; 28th Apr 2014 at 11:18.
Bladeangle is offline  
Old 29th Apr 2014, 01:53
  #3 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: brisbane
Posts: 17
Prior to my last renewal, my thinking was the same as yours bladeangle... but my then ATO interpreted CAO 40.2.1 para 11.3 differently ... "unless, in the immediately preceding 90 days, the holder has performed an approach using the same type of navigation aid..."

In other words if I have done a VOR approach in the prior 90 days then that would satisfy a recency for a DGA using VOR as tracking since this is using the "same type of navigation aid" - namely a VOR.
blacksmith is offline  
Old 29th Apr 2014, 02:15
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Seat 0A
Posts: 8,162
A VOR approach satisfies the 90 day recency requirement for a DGA(VOR as tracking)
A DGA is an approach using the distance to step you down. Anybody who thinks that a plain old VOR or LLZ (without a need for profile management using distance) would satisfy that skill-set demonstration has got the worng end of the stick.
Capn Bloggs is offline  
Old 29th Apr 2014, 02:46
  #5 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: brisbane
Posts: 17
You're right - descent management is important and this would apply with eg. a VOR/DME approach.

Anyways - interesting discussion. In my first reincarnation in the industry (1980s), we did a thing called a Class 1 and there wasn't such a thing as a DGA endorsement on your instrument rating... although DME arrivals were published and we flew them all the time... just with the primary NAVAID recency.

I only got back on the horse a couple of years ago (just flying privately now) and in my "renewal" to get the MECIR it was surprising to see the DGA as a whole separate endorsement with it's own recency... that's what they call progress I guess.
blacksmith is offline  
Old 29th Apr 2014, 02:50
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Enroute from Dagobah to Tatooine...!
Posts: 783
My duty and flight time program does not renew approach recency for DGA when I do a VOR approach so that interpretation must be wrong!

Seriously, I think that ATO may want to talk to a few others to discover what page he's on... I thought it was only industry that was allowed to come up with interesting interpretations of the regs - if CASA start doing it too we're all 'rooned!
Captain Nomad is offline  
Old 29th Apr 2014, 04:26
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Qld troppo
Posts: 3,467
I only got back on the horse a couple of years ago (just flying privately now) and in my "renewal" to get the MECIR it was surprising to see the DGA as a whole separate endorsement with it's own recency... that's what they call progress I guess.
That's because people kept running into the granite!

Dr

PS: Interesting, and perhaps a little worrisome, to see people who presumably are doing renewals ever 12 mths or so, who DO NOT know the rules!
ForkTailedDrKiller is offline  
Old 29th Apr 2014, 11:21
  #8 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 68
Left out the rest of the sentence in para 11.3, navigation aid OR PROCEDURE!
Bladeangle is offline  
Old 29th Apr 2014, 14:47
  #9 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: YMEN
Posts: 260
Having done my initial instrument rating in NZ, I also found it fairly strange that DGAs required a separate endorsement. In NZ it was just part of flying IFR at some airports.
seneca208 is offline  
Old 30th Apr 2014, 00:19
  #10 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 247
Welcome to the Galapagos.......
ramble on is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.