Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > PPRuNe Worldwide > North America
Reload this Page >

Relocation to Hawaii

North America Still the busiest region for commercial aviation.

Relocation to Hawaii

Old 11th Feb 2016, 19:21
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 5
Relocation to Hawaii

Aircraft Engineer here,EASA B1 licence with types and 18 years experience.

Looking to relocate from Europe to Hawaii. Lots of hurdles to overcome,first being the FAA conversion. Bit of a catch 22 as I need proof of why I require the conversion to work on N-reg A/C and as my current employer doesn't have or work on any I'm stuck.

Beyond getting the licence I need an actual job. Has anyone got an experience on expats getting hired? Or better still have you got a job for me?

Thanks in advance for your help,let's begin......
inkogneetoe is offline  
Old 12th Feb 2016, 01:11
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: U.S.
Posts: 70
Originally Posted by inkogneetoe View Post
Aircraft Engineer here,EASA B1 licence with types and 18 years experience.

Looking to relocate from Europe to Hawaii. Lots of hurdles to overcome,first being the FAA conversion. Bit of a catch 22 as I need proof of why I require the conversion to work on N-reg A/C and as my current employer doesn't have or work on any I'm stuck.

Beyond getting the licence I need an actual job. Has anyone got an experience on expats getting hired? Or better still have you got a job for me?

Thanks in advance for your help,let's begin......
Without a Green Card, you're going to have a difficult time. Furthermore it is expensive for an employer to even try to get you a work permit. Also keep in mind that Hawaii is an expensive place to live.
Lucky8888 is offline  
Old 12th Feb 2016, 20:13
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 303
If you can find a company that thinks it can sponsor your H1-B Green Card to be an aircraft engineer the sad fact of the matter is that they're probably both mistaken and completely clueless about immigration law and what's involved. But don't let envy one tell you it's impossible either.

As I see it you have basically two options

- Diversity Lottery Program
I know of an Irish guy that got his this way and as far as I know Irish are still eligible. Check though because it's based on your country of birth.

- Set up a business
If you invest a substantial amount in a business in the US you can apply for an E2 visa valid for 5 years. This would also allow you to work for other outfits on a contract basis. Beware though because since most are totally naive about the law they may think you're trying to pull the wool when you say you can contract but not be an employee.

Either of these cases should satisfy the FAA requirements you're talking about. Whatever you do don't try and do it on your own. I went the business route and it worked well for me. If you need a recommendation for a lawyer, PM me and I'll introduce you.

I'm married to a US Citizen now so I can't comment on renewals since five grand in fees later the problem goes away.
HS125 is offline  
Old 13th Feb 2016, 22:19
  #4 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 5
Thanks for the replies.

I will be applying for the diversity lotto and as I'm Irish born.

The business route I've only just been coming aware of so any guidance is appreciated.

About PMing I don't seem to have that option, maybe it's locked out to noobs?
inkogneetoe is offline  
Old 27th Feb 2016, 16:05
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Europe
Age: 44
Posts: 9
HS125,

I would greatly appreciate any inputs from you for the business route!

PM if you want!

Thanks

R
Renaud is offline  
Old 27th Feb 2016, 19:58
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,257
There are two basic ways to get a business / investor visa: the E2 and the EB5. Neither are well suited "to get a job" in the US.

E2 visa: the typical minimum investment with an E2 visa is around $200,000. But the biggest downside for an E2 is that it is a non-immigrant visa. You do not and cannot receive permanent residency with an E2. You must be a full time, active manager in the business, and you must hire at least some employees (2 or 3). If your business fails, you have to go home. If you retire, you have to go home. If your E2 does not get renewed at the whim of some immigration officer, you have to go home. If you have dependent children, they may not work in the US, and they must leave the US when they turn 21.

Also, if you do not have a demonstrated track record of running a business, your E2 visa petition may be declined.

EB5: with EB5 you and your dependent family members get permanent residency (green cards). However, the minimum investment is $1 million (or $500,000 if you're willing to invest in rural or low-income areas). This minimum amount may be increasing to $1.2 million.

With an EB5, your initial green card is conditional: within two years, you must demonstrate that your investment resulted in creating at least 10 new jobs. Otherwise, your green card will not get renewed.
peekay4 is offline  
Old 29th Feb 2016, 14:22
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 140
Wink Marry an American Girl

That could be your answer, but it certainly has a lot of strings attached.
mustangsally is offline  
Old 11th Mar 2016, 10:58
  #8 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Greater London Area
Posts: 166
Why Hawaii? Do you know Hawaii? I was based there for a while and was quite happy to leave it. Some parts are pretty nice to live, but it is warm, it is humid, it is extreme corrosive environment.
Fly4Business is offline  
Old 21st Mar 2016, 10:28
  #9 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Over the Pacific mostly
Posts: 982
Why Hawaii? Do you know Hawaii? I was based there for a while and was quite happy to leave it. Some parts are pretty nice to live, but it is warm, it is humid, it is extreme corrosive environment.
Don't forget ridiculously expensive.........! I personally think the place is way overrated.
The Dominican is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.