Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Military Aviation
Reload this Page >

"Army" veteran photo - Daily Telegraph

Military Aviation A forum for the professionals who fly military hardware. Also for the backroom boys and girls who support the flying and maintain the equipment, and without whom nothing would ever leave the ground. All armies, navies and air forces of the world equally welcome here.

"Army" veteran photo - Daily Telegraph

Old 16th Apr 2017, 11:36
  #21 (permalink)  

"Mildly" Eccentric Stardriver
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: England
Age: 73
Posts: 3,177
those there are 2 kinds, 72 Sqn and the rest.
Correction. 72, 78 and the rest.
Herod is online now  
Old 16th Apr 2017, 11:45
  #22 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Corinium
Age: 67
Posts: 83
Sad to say that VSO lumped 78 in with 18,28,60,84 and 103 as the rest and don't start with the yellow hatters of 22!
huge72 is offline  
Old 16th Apr 2017, 12:16
  #23 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 178
Northern Ireland, all helicopters were ARMY.
Sep 1971, Wessex called out to transfer a badly injured soldier from hospital in Londonderry to Belfast. Aircraft captain was a Royal Marine and the co-pilot was RAF. At Londonderry, they shut down on the helipad and waited the call in a crew room. Amused to hear on the midnight news that an Army helicopter was waiting for the casualty to be cleared for transfer. Eventually cleared to RTB without the casualty.
Later discovered that the mis-identification Army/RAF was a deliberate ploy.
Wwyvern is offline  
Old 16th Apr 2017, 12:42
  #24 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: se england
Posts: 1,189
While the telegraph error is typical of todays media what some of you uniform guys and girls do not seem to realise is that the same level of accuracy and research applies to everything they write about especially anything vaguely technical.

Basic bottom line is don't believe anything in the papers , its either deliberate editorial bias, a la Murdoch world , Ignorance or laziness either way its wrong or inaccurate.
pax britanica is offline  
Old 16th Apr 2017, 14:07
  #25 (permalink)  
Below the Glidepath - not correcting
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 1,657
Today's Daily Telegraph has a photo on page 2 captioned "An Army veteran attends a Justice for Northern Ireland protest . . .". Fair enough, except that the "Army" veteran is wearing an RAF beret, a Royal Air Force blazer badge, an RAF tie (?RAFA) and carrying an RAF flag.

I despair of the depths of ignorance to which even a "quality" paper has sunk in respect to defence matters.
Sadly this type of mistake, however crass, is all too common. The Telegraph has not been a "quality" paper for some decades now.
Two's in is offline  
Old 16th Apr 2017, 15:23
  #26 (permalink)  

"Mildly" Eccentric Stardriver
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: England
Age: 73
Posts: 3,177
Sad to say that VSO lumped 78 in with 18,28,60,84 and 103 as the rest
Never heard of Khormaksar I guess
Herod is online now  
Old 16th Apr 2017, 19:15
  #27 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Often in Jersey, but mainly in the past.
Age: 75
Posts: 5,613
Originally Posted by Two's in View Post
Sadly this type of mistake, however crass, is all too common. The Telegraph has not been a "quality" paper for some decades now.
One reason I fairly recently switched to The Times, after a lifetime of Torygraph.
MPN11 is offline  
Old 16th Apr 2017, 21:23
  #28 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Here and there.
Posts: 874
Originally Posted by Alber Ratman View Post
Journo's Aircraft Recognition. "Plane, Plane, Plane." I'll get my coat.
That is incorrect if it is in the Guardian... It would be "Plain, Palin or Plan"
SATCOS WHIPPING BOY is offline  
Old 17th Apr 2017, 07:08
  #29 (permalink)  
Ecce Homo! Loquitur...
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Peripatetic
Posts: 10,400
Later discovered that the mis-identification Army/RAF was a deliberate ploy.
IIRC this was in part to ensure the safety of those serving at CRP Bushops Court. The IRA saw the enemy as the army and left them alone. It was eventually mortared in 1989 but, it was rumoured, the local IRA phoned and apologised claiming it was a mistake; however the risk was seen to have increased and it closed shortly after.

The CRP reported to CRC Boulder where I was serving at the time. We went one morning and couldn't get an answer on any of the landlines or by BT, so reported it to HQ11Gp who said they'd investigate. They called back shortly after to say it had closed the previous night. Speaking to those who where there at the time the closure was kept secret to ensure the safety of those leaving. Numbers were gradually reduced and equipment moved out and, at the end of the last shift, they padlocked the doors and gates and just drove away without telling anyone else in the AD system.

SACEUR and his staff were reportedly less than impressed. As part of the NATO AD chain the U.K. was required to monitor the approaches to the perimeter and initially claimed that that the civil radar feeds now being fed in provided a replacement - until it was pointed out those in NI/Eire were SSR only. At which point the U.K. was pointedly told to fulfill its responsibility - at which stage 144 SU stood up at Ty Croes in Anglesey in 91 as a replacement with a mobile radar until the politics were sorted out.
ORAC is online now  
Old 17th Apr 2017, 12:20
  #30 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Luberon
Age: 68
Posts: 910
Re ORACs post above on Bishops Court/Ulster Radar, here is a bit of history regarding the IRA attacks on RAF personnel at the base.

http://globehoppersanonymous.*******...n-ireland.html

There were plenty of stories regarding the supposed "leniency" the IRA showed towards the base, the main one being that one of the civilian controllers had "influence" and they didn't want to shit in their own nest. This was at odds with the fact that one of civvy assistants was a corporal in the UDR, something we only discovered when she was manning a road block we were stopped at one night.
The authors line about the brightly coloured bus being discarded after the attack is a bit misleading. What I think he means is that the buses were painted in Ulsterbus livery, which fooled no-one. The bus was still in service during my time there (1974-1976) with the bullet holes in the ceiling covered over with duct tape!

(To read the story, replace the asterisks in the URL with b.l.o.g.s.p.o.t. omitting the dots.)
sitigeltfel is offline  
Old 17th Apr 2017, 12:32
  #31 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Often in Jersey, but mainly in the past.
Age: 75
Posts: 5,613
Sadly my old buddy Graham H****s, who was Stn Cdr BC at one point, is no longer with us and thus unable to cast additional light on the subject. He did describe his tour as 'interesting'!
MPN11 is offline  
Old 17th Apr 2017, 14:35
  #32 (permalink)  
Ecce Homo! Loquitur...
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Peripatetic
Posts: 10,400
Sitgelfel,

Couldn't get your link to open so did a bit of searching, seems PPRuNe truncates the string. Instead of just replacing the asterisk with bl*gspot, also replace the "...n-ireland.html" with:

********.co.uk/2013/12/an-explosive-welcome-to-northern-ireland.html
ORAC is online now  
Old 18th Apr 2017, 13:51
  #33 (permalink)  

Gentleman Aviator
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Teetering Towers - somewhere in the Shires
Age: 70
Posts: 3,438
Never heard of Khormaksar I guess
... or Sharjah .....
teeteringhead is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.