Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Flying Instructors & Examiners
Reload this Page >

FAA CFI to UK FI Conversion

Flying Instructors & Examiners A place for instructors to communicate with one another because some of them get a bit tired of the attitude that instructing is the lowest form of aviation, as seems to prevail on some of the other forums!

FAA CFI to UK FI Conversion

Old 3rd Dec 2020, 15:02
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: London
Posts: 1
FAA CFI to UK FI Conversion

Hi everyone,

I know this question has been asked a few times but I'm struggling to find the exact information for what I'm trying to do.
I hold FAA ASEL AMEL, commercial pilot (current), IR (not current), CFI + CFII (current).
I'd like to instruct in the UK (I am UK citizen, no visa issues) and have the same privileges here as I did in America.

What do I need to do? And speaking of regulations, how do you reference the regulations listed on the CAA website? It is not like 14 CFR where each regulation has a number and it's easy to search through a PDF of the rules.

Thanks in advance!
jng00 is offline  
Old 30th Dec 2020, 19:21
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 6,227
The UK has been subject to EASA Regulations which will be incorporated into UK law from 01 Jan 2021. The requirements for Instructors can be found in the Easy Access Rules for Flight Crew Licensing (Part-FCL) Subpart J which includes the requirements for Instructors commencing FCL.900.
If you look at CAP1721 it will list an alternative means of compliance which reduces the FI Course to 30 hours of ground training and 15 hours of flight training followed by an Assessment of Competence. To add the IRI and CRI(ME) you will need to complete the courses listed in Subpart J.
A point to consider is what do you want to teach? PPL or Commercial, the latter may present more of a problem as the UK will not be an EASA State after 31st December and to train for an EASA licence will require an EASA instructor; UK instructors will no longer be EASA instructors.
Whopity is offline  
Old 31st Dec 2020, 10:28
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: France / UK
Age: 65
Posts: 1,009
Guy Story at Ravenair Liverpool will be able to advise further. He is familiar with the requirements and can assess you regarding any acceptable reductions to the number of flying and groundschool hours.
eckhard is offline  
Old 3rd Jan 2021, 12:14
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: London (FAA CPL/CFI)
Posts: 148
I'm in a similar situation here. Interested to know how you get on.

Alex.
ahwalk01 is offline  
Old 4th Jan 2021, 09:20
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Here and there
Posts: 503
If you look at CAP1721 it will list an alternative means of compliance which reduces the FI Course to 30 hours of ground training and 15 hours of flight training followed by an Assessment of Competence. To add the IRI and CRI(ME) you will need to complete the courses listed in Subpart J.


This is correct in the first instance. However, once the applicant is on the course, this training requirement can then be reduced further to training as required in accordance with Article 3(b) of Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/723 within UK Part-FCL/EASA Part-FCL.


A point to consider is what do you want to teach? PPL or Commercial, the latter may present more of a problem as the UK will not be an EASA State after 31st December and to train for an EASA licence will require an EASA instructor; UK instructors will no longer be EASA instructors.
As holder of a UK instructor certificate, it's possible to teach on an EASA course providing the ATO holds the relevant EASA course approval; as holder of a third-country instructor certificate, instructors can apply to an EASA NAA for issue of an instructor certificate in accordance with FCL.900(c).

ifitaint...
ifitaintboeing is offline  
Old 4th Jan 2021, 22:25
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Temporarily Unsure!
Posts: 240
Originally Posted by ifitaintboeing View Post
As holder of a UK instructor certificate, it's possible to teach on an EASA course providing the ATO holds the relevant EASA course approval; as holder of a third-country instructor certificate, instructors can apply to an EASA NAA for issue of an instructor certificate in accordance with FCL.900(c).

ifitaint...


only if the instructor holds a CPL. Excludes FIs with PPLs
rarelyathome is offline  
Old 9th Jan 2021, 18:21
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: London
Posts: 557
Originally Posted by Whopity View Post
If you look at CAP1721 it will list an alternative means of compliance which reduces the FI Course to 30 hours of ground training and 15 hours of flight training followed by an Assessment of Competence.
There's been a subtle change introduced by Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/723 of 4 March 2020. Art 3(b), referencing art 9(2), requires inter alia that the applicant has passed the Part-FCL PPL skill test.
selfin is offline  
Old 10th Jan 2021, 12:38
  #8 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 6,227
I assumed that the poster held an appropriate licences as the first post states:
I'd like to instruct in the UK (I am UK citizen, no visa issues) and have the same privileges here as I did in America.
Whopity is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.