Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Flying Instructors & Examiners
Reload this Page >

UK NPPL(M) to PPL (SSEA)

Flying Instructors & Examiners A place for instructors to communicate with one another because some of them get a bit tired of the attitude that instructing is the lowest form of aviation, as seems to prevail on some of the other forums!

UK NPPL(M) to PPL (SSEA)

Old 27th Jun 2020, 07:17
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Oop North, UK
Posts: 3,059
UK NPPL(M) to PPL (SSEA)

My understanding was this was only possible with a full PPL course but there seem to be schools offering 5 hour or less upgrades, can someone confirm the position and give the references?
foxmoth is offline  
Old 27th Jun 2020, 10:56
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 6,116
Terminology, PPL (SSEA). The SSEA is only applicable to a NPPL so can be added to the existing NPPL in accordance with CAP 804 Part II Section 5 Appendix 1.

The only problem is that the NPPL(SSEA) is not valid on an EASA aircraft and the licence can no longer be converted to an EASA PPL
An alternative other option would be to do a LAPL and then upgrade it, or as you say do the full PPL course.
Whopity is offline  
Old 27th Jun 2020, 10:57
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Bressuire
Posts: 171
The following from the dreadful CAP 804, since 2016 annotated for "reference only". What we do not know yet is whether the UK CAA will re-instate the UK PPL with full international status after brexit. As the licence meets ICAO it should do. EASA only covers a small part of the world.

CAP 804 (reference only) Section 2

2.1.2 NPPL(A) (Microlight) or UK PPL (Microlight) to NPPL(A) (SSEA)

2.1.2.1 The holder of any UK issued aeroplane licence with a valid Microlight Class Rating or UK PPL(M) licence without restrictions who wishes to obtain an SSEA Class Rating shall:

a) produce the licence;

b) produce logbook evidence of currency on Microlight aircraft;

c) carry out such SSEA conversion training as is judged necessary by the FI(A) or CRI(SPA) conducting the training to achieve the required standard for the applicant to take the NPPL(A) NST and GST in an SSEA. This training must include:

i) not less than 1 hour of dual instrument appreciation;

ii) 2 hours stall awareness/spin avoidance training;

iii) differences training for Microlight pilots whose Microlight flying has been solely on flexwing aircraft;

iv) Not less than the 32 hours required minimum total flight time for the NPPL with SSEA Class Rating, which may be a combination of both Microlight and SSEA flying.

d) pass the Part-FCL PPL(A) theoretical examination in Aircraft (General) and Principles of Flight;

e) hold a valid NPPL Medical Declaration or Part-MED Class 1, 2 or LAPL medical certificate;

f) pass the NPPL(A) NST and GST in an SSEA. For the holder of a PPL(M) with operating restrictions, the requirements shall further include:

g) the whole of the navigation training required for the NPPL(A) with SSEA Class Rating;

h) the completion of a minimum of 10 hours total solo flying which may be a combination of Microlight and SSEA flying.
Fl1ingfrog is offline  
Old 27th Jun 2020, 11:16
  #4 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Oop North, UK
Posts: 3,059
Yes - reference only - so can you do it or not??
foxmoth is offline  
Old 27th Jun 2020, 12:27
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 6,116
so can you do it or not??
Yes you can do it, but will it be of any practical use? Maybe come the end of the year we will have a different answer but, I doubt it.
Whopity is offline  
Old 27th Jun 2020, 19:17
  #6 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Oop North, UK
Posts: 3,059
Originally Posted by Whopity View Post
will it be of any practical use?
why not - if you want to fly a permit aircraft (not microlight) it will allow you to do exactly that!
foxmoth is offline  
Old 27th Jun 2020, 19:40
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 6,116
I was thinking of the training aircraft, most of which will be EASA aircraft, if you want to fly Annex 1 no problem.
Whopity is offline  
Old 28th Jun 2020, 07:34
  #8 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Oop North, UK
Posts: 3,059
And of course no way of going from NPPL(M) to PPL (A) which of course is what I should have put at the start! Or can you then convert it if the NPPL (M) was issued before 8/4/18? Just wondering how these guys seem to be offering an NPPL(M) to LAPL conversion?
http://derekdavidsonpilottraining.co...pl-conversion/

Last edited by foxmoth; 28th Jun 2020 at 08:18.
foxmoth is offline  
Old 28th Jun 2020, 09:08
  #9 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 6,116
Foxmoth See my PM
Whopity is offline  
Old 28th Jun 2020, 09:17
  #10 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Oop North, UK
Posts: 3,059
Thank you - just to be clear, there seem to be a couple of schools offering similar - I have no problem with it and not trying to stop them, just want to know how so if it IS possible we can also offer it!
foxmoth is offline  
Old 28th Jun 2020, 10:34
  #11 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 6,116
I have looked at the CAA Website:
The EASA conversion deadline of 8 April has been delayed.

Due to legislative delays in Europe, the UK Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) has introduced an exemption to allow UK General Aviation pilots to continue to fly 'EASA' light aircraft under existing National pilot licensing and medical certificate arrangements.
According to the Aircrew Regulation, if you wish to fly any EASA registered aircraft then you must hold an EASA licence and relevant medical. The deadline for GA pilots converting to an EASA licence was 08 April 2018, which would have restricted National licence holders to 'Annex I' (previously referred to as Annex II). However, the UK CAA have issued an exemption delaying this deadline until 07 April 2020, in certain circumstances.
Either way the holiday is over and the date for licence conversion was not extended beyond April 2018.
  • You cannot convert an NPPL licence that was issued after 07 April 2018.
  • Microlights and gyroplanes cannot be converted to an equivalent Part-FCL licence.
Whopity is offline  
Old 28th Jun 2020, 11:09
  #12 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Oop North, UK
Posts: 3,059
That was my understanding and why I was asking the question when some schools still seem to be offering this!
foxmoth is offline  
Old 28th Jun 2020, 11:50
  #13 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: York
Age: 49
Posts: 773
Is it possible to upgrade an nppl with ssea issued after April 2018 the a UK PPL?

And then convert that icao recognised licence to an easa PPL?
Mickey Kaye is offline  
Old 28th Jun 2020, 12:27
  #14 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 6,116
It is the training that does not count, so adding a rating to a licence issued prior to the deadline does not qualify, it was still conducted outside the envelope.
Whopity is offline  
Old 29th Jun 2020, 05:21
  #15 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 333
How about NPPL(M) to NPPL(SSEA) to FAA PPL? The feds will recognise almost all flight time, and with a one time validation the FAA PPL does everything in the UK that an EASA PPL does plus a bit more.
rudestuff is online now  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.