Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Flying Instructors & Examiners
Reload this Page >

"Training sessions" for renewals abolished ?

Flying Instructors & Examiners A place for instructors to communicate with one another because some of them get a bit tired of the attitude that instructing is the lowest form of aviation, as seems to prevail on some of the other forums!

"Training sessions" for renewals abolished ?

Old 31st Jan 2016, 17:37
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 18 Degrees North
Posts: 699
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
"Training sessions" for renewals abolished ?

I was told at a meeting the other day that the requirements for "training sessions" for renewal of class and type ratings as written here "AMC1 FCL.740(b)(1) Validity and renewal of class and type ratings" has been changed so that the number of training sessions as laid down is abolished and it will just be "as required" as determined by the ATO.

I have been unable to find a source for this info, any ideas ??
Camp Freddie is offline  
Old 31st Jan 2016, 17:54
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 6,582
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
The number of "training sessions" has only ever been a suggestion, it has always been at the discretiuon of the ATO, so no change!
Whopity is offline  
Old 31st Jan 2016, 18:22
  #3 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 18 Degrees North
Posts: 699
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks Whopity, what I am getting at is that the text which laid down the "training sessions" based on the length of time expired I.e. <3 months, >3 months and <1 year. And >1 year is allegedly to be amended.

But I can find no evidence of the amendment, any clues ?
Camp Freddie is offline  
Old 31st Jan 2016, 20:24
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 166
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
FCL740 (b) (1) is the text you are looking for. It states that if less than 3 months the the ATO may determine no training is required. The recommendations are only to be taken in consideration.

For refresher training for a rating expired more than 3 years the suggestion is for training required for initial issue, which I have never done. However, they do not do a Proficiency Check until they are a sufficient standard.
Broadlands is offline  
Old 31st Jan 2016, 22:37
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Quite near 'An aerodrome somewhere in England'
Posts: 26,850
Received 333 Likes on 116 Posts
See 4.1.0 United Kingdom Alternative Means of Compliance AltMoC1 FCL.740(b)(1) Revalidation and renewal of Class and Type Ratings.

It's in CAP 804 Part I Section 4 part H subpart 1 page 7 (on .pdf p 269/930).
BEagle is offline  
Old 1st Feb 2016, 08:42
  #6 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 18 Degrees North
Posts: 699
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks BEagle and Broadlands.
The cap 804 text was what I am looking for, but as that was dated last April it seems it's already been changed for a while.
I guess we have just been a bit slow to pick it up.
Cheers
Camp Freddie is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.