Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Flying Instructors & Examiners
Reload this Page >

Theory Pass prior to starting CPL/IR

Flying Instructors & Examiners A place for instructors to communicate with one another because some of them get a bit tired of the attitude that instructing is the lowest form of aviation, as seems to prevail on some of the other forums!

Theory Pass prior to starting CPL/IR

Old 1st Oct 2015, 12:09
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK,Twighlight Zone
Posts: 0
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Theory Pass prior to starting CPL/IR

Does anyone have a link to hand for whether a theory pass is required prior to starting a CPL and IR course?
S-Works is offline  
Old 1st Oct 2015, 12:17
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Here and there
Posts: 534
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
You're asking a lot of questions this morning bose (See The Other Side!).

Appendix III to Part-FCL, and/or CAP 804, Section 4, Part L. It should also say in your Training Manual.

ifitaint...
ifitaintboeing is offline  
Old 1st Oct 2015, 12:38
  #3 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK,Twighlight Zone
Posts: 0
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks!

Curious minds and all that! Our training manuals state it but I have been assured this morning by another ATO that there is nothing stopping a student from starting training without an exam pass and was struggling to find a reference.
S-Works is offline  
Old 1st Oct 2015, 16:21
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Midlands
Posts: 336
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
No requirement to have passed any theoretical examinations passes prior to commencing the flying training element as far as I can see. In my experience this has always been a much misunderstood point - particularly by TKIs!

CAP804 Section 4 Part A FCL.030 (Practical skill test) states: '(a) Before a skill test for the issue of a licence, rating or certificate is taken, the applicant shall have passed the required theoretical knowledge examination, except in the case of applicants undergoing a course of integrated flying training. In any case, the theoretical knowledge instruction shall always have been completed before the skills tests are taken'.

HW
Happy Wanderer is offline  
Old 1st Oct 2015, 20:17
  #5 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK,Twighlight Zone
Posts: 0
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
The reference that ifitaintboing gave seems to indicate that theory must have been completed and passed prior to training according to my reading of it.....
S-Works is offline  
Old 1st Oct 2015, 22:17
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Midlands
Posts: 336
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Actually I can't see that it does. I don't see any reference in CAP804 to TK exams needing to be passed before flight training is started. Many references to 'an applicant for a....shall demonstrate a level of knowledge appropriate to the privileges granted' - an applicant obviously being the person applying for the licence or rating rather than applying to start a course of flight training - but nothing about exams being passed before the flying starts.

Part A FCL.030 refers, unless someone can confirm otherwise.

Whopity?

HW
Happy Wanderer is offline  
Old 2nd Oct 2015, 09:33
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,523
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
There is no legislative requirement for the TK examinations to have been passed before flight training is commenced. As HW has identified, FCL.030 requires that, for modular courses, all examinations are passed before the skill test is attempted and this is the only relevant requirement.

However, to avoid any chance of the skill test being delayed while the student is struggling to pass all of the examinations, it is common practice for an ATO to require that the TK examinations are passed before commencing the flight training.
BillieBob is offline  
Old 3rd Oct 2015, 18:33
  #8 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 713
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
From a practical point of view, there is no point on spending large amounts of money on flight training without spending a relatively small of money on the passing the exams.
chrisbl is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.