Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Flying Instructors & Examiners
Reload this Page >

Faa type rating skill test

Flying Instructors & Examiners A place for instructors to communicate with one another because some of them get a bit tired of the attitude that instructing is the lowest form of aviation, as seems to prevail on some of the other forums!

Faa type rating skill test

Old 26th Jan 2015, 16:35
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: italy
Posts: 32
Faa type rating skill test

Hi
I just completed an faa type rating skill test on the challnger 605 and i was wondering if the skill test counts as a flight review and an instrument proficiency check and if so, if i am legal to rent a single engine aircraft provided that i will pass the check out?
The only documentation in my possession at this time is the temporary license and a pilot proficiency card satisfying the requirements set forth in FAR 61.157. When i asked the examiner about the flight review and if he had to write some kind of an endorsement on my logbook he told me that the license and the proficiency card oughtta be enough, just wanted to hear a second opinion.

Many thanks

Baobab72
barrichello72 is offline  
Old 28th Jan 2015, 09:44
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: If this is Tuesday, it must be?
Posts: 553
From FAR 61.56:

(d) A person who has, within the period specified in paragraph (c) of this section, passed any of the following need not accomplish the flight review required by this section:

(1) A pilot proficiency check or practical test conducted by an examiner, an approved pilot check airman, or a U.S. Armed Force, for a pilot certificate, rating, or operating privilege.
That covers the BFR. For the instrument recency, FAR 61.57 says:

(2) Use of a flight simulator or flight training device for maintaining instrument experience. Within the 6 calendar months preceding the month of the flight, that person performed and logged at least the following tasks and iterations in a flight simulator or flight training device, provided the flight simulator or flight training device represents the category of aircraft for the instrument rating privileges to be maintained and involves having performed the followingó

(i) Six instrument approaches.

(ii) Holding procedures and tasks.

(iii) Intercepting and tracking courses through the use of navigational electronic systems.
I suspect you did all that on an initial type course!

So all you need is the recent experinece on a single, which will likely be covered by the checkout.

The important thing is not to get cocky and think that because you can fly a jet you are an ace on a light single - very different creatures!

Enjoy.
BizJetJock is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.