Go Back  PPRuNe Forums > Aircrew Forums > Flying Instructors & Examiners
Reload this Page >

convert JAA FI to FAA FI

Flying Instructors & Examiners A place for instructors to communicate with one another because some of them get a bit tired of the attitude that instructing is the lowest form of aviation, as seems to prevail on some of the other forums!

convert JAA FI to FAA FI

Old 13th May 2009, 21:51
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 53
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
convert JAA FI to FAA FI

Hi,

How can i convert JAA FI to FAA FI? I have tried on FAA website but couldn't find anything.

Regards,
Kftw
KFTW is offline  
Old 13th May 2009, 22:20
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hotel this week, hotel next week, home whenever...
Posts: 1,492
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
FI(A) to CFI

IIRC then it's training as required to achive your instructors sign-off (his statement that you're ready for test), then the ride with an FAA examiner.

It's unlikely that there would be no flying involved - your instructor would probably want at least one 'airborne' run through of all the exercises before signature. Bear in mind that the FAA system has some different manouevers (S-turns, power on stalls etc..) that you might not be asked to teach here in JAAland.

By all accounts, the 'chat' with the examiner can be quite in-depth as well. I was recommended to put-aside about 2 days with the examiner, to go through all of the lesson plans and long briefings etc.

You should get hold of the FAR AIMs (14 CFR) - I'm sure that it will be described in detail in there. Again, IIRC then this is available on line somewhere, but purchasable from the usual pilot shops.

HTH

DD
Duchess_Driver is offline  
Old 14th May 2009, 08:26
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 537
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Duchess Driver

What is IIRC?

What about the written exams "FI" and "Fundamentals of instructing" ?

Are we talking FAA CFI or CFII ?

I assumed that there was no shortcut around these writtens but if there is a shortcut for JAR FI then that sounds ideal. Also are we talking stand alone FAA license or based on UK JAR?

Please excuse the questions but I was advised by FAA Oklahoma that there was no credit for JAR FI (stand alone FAA license) but I would like to gain FAA CFII if there is a sensible way to gain credit.

For example fundamentals of teaching written is not necessary for existing teachers so it would logically follow that JAR FI is a teacher and is familiar with the concept's of lesson plans etc.
belowradar is offline  
Old 14th May 2009, 09:31
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 919
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
IIRC= If I Remember Correctly.
mcgoo is offline  
Old 14th May 2009, 11:15
  #5 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Spain
Age: 49
Posts: 107
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
but...

But I suppose, first of all, I need convert my JAA CPL to FAA CPL.

I was asking in Canada, I know is different, I need past a written and fly exam and then make a FI course, convert FI rating was unpossible.
greenno is offline  
Old 14th May 2009, 15:00
  #6 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Here and there
Posts: 534
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
You should have a look at FARs, or 14 CFR as they are now called.

§ 61.41 Flight training received from flight instructors not certificated by the FAA.
(a) A person may credit flight training toward the requirements of a pilot certificate or rating issued under this part, if that person received the training from:

(1) A flight instructor of an Armed Force in a program for training military pilots of either—

(i) The United States; or

(ii) A foreign contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation.

(2) A flight instructor who is authorized to give such training by the licensing authority of a foreign contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation, and the flight training is given outside the United States.

(b) A flight instructor described in paragraph (a) of this section is only authorized to give endorsements to show training given.
Therefore your FI training counts towards the requirement. Then comply with the following:

§ 61.183 Eligibility requirements.
To be eligible for a flight instructor certificate or rating a person must:

(a) Be at least 18 years of age;

(b) Be able to read, speak, write, and understand the English language. If the applicant is unable to meet one of these requirements due to medical reasons, then the Administrator may place such operating limitations on that applicant's flight instructor certificate as are necessary;

(c) Hold either a commercial pilot certificate or airline transport pilot certificate with:

(1) An aircraft category and class rating that is appropriate to the flight instructor rating sought; and

(2) An instrument rating, or privileges on that person's pilot certificate that are appropriate to the flight instructor rating sought, if applying for—

(i) A flight instructor certificate with an airplane category and single-engine class rating;

(ii) A flight instructor certificate with an airplane category and multiengine class rating;

(iii) A flight instructor certificate with a powered-lift rating; or

(iv) A flight instructor certificate with an instrument rating.

(d) Receive a logbook endorsement from an authorized instructor on the fundamentals of instructing listed in §61.185 of this part appropriate to the required knowledge test;

(e) Pass a knowledge test on the areas listed in §61.185(a)(1) of this part, unless the applicant:

(1) Holds a flight instructor certificate or ground instructor certificate issued under this part;

(2) Holds a current teacher's certificate issued by a State, county, city, or municipality that authorizes the person to teach at an educational level of the 7th grade or higher; or

(3) Is employed as a teacher at an accredited college or university.

(f) Pass a knowledge test on the aeronautical knowledge areas listed in §61.185(a)(2) and (a)(3) of this part that are appropriate to the flight instructor rating sought;

(g) Receive a logbook endorsement from an authorized instructor on the areas of operation listed in §61.187(b) of this part, appropriate to the flight instructor rating sought;

(h) Pass the required practical test that is appropriate to the flight instructor rating sought in an:

(1) Aircraft that is representative of the category and class of aircraft for the aircraft rating sought; or

(2) Flight simulator or approved flight training device that is representative of the category and class of aircraft for the rating sought, and used in accordance with a course at a training center certificated under part 142 of this chapter.

(i) Accomplish the following for a flight instructor certificate with an airplane or a glider rating:

(1) Receive a logbook endorsement from an authorized instructor indicating that the applicant is competent and possesses instructional proficiency in stall awareness, spin entry, spins, and spin recovery procedures after providing the applicant with flight training in those training areas in an airplane or glider, as appropriate, that is certificated for spins; and

(2) Demonstrate instructional proficiency in stall awareness, spin entry, spins, and spin recovery procedures. However, upon presentation of the endorsement specified in paragraph (i)(1) of this section an examiner may accept that endorsement as satisfactory evidence of instructional proficiency in stall awareness, spin entry, spins, and spin recovery procedures for the practical test, provided that the practical test is not a retest as a result of the applicant failing the previous test for deficiencies in the knowledge or skill of stall awareness, spin entry, spins, or spin recovery instructional procedures. If the retest is a result of deficiencies in the ability of an applicant to demonstrate knowledge or skill of stall awareness, spin entry, spins, or spin recovery instructional procedures, the examiner must test the person on stall awareness, spin entry, spins, and spin recovery instructional procedures in an airplane or glider, as appropriate, that is certificated for spins;

(j) Log at least 15 hours as pilot in command in the category and class of aircraft that is appropriate to the flight instructor rating sought; and

(k) Comply with the appropriate sections of this part that apply to the flight instructor rating sought.
You cannot add a CFI rating to a 61.75 Certificate - you must hold a stand alone certificate.

Have fun!
ifitaintboeing is offline  
Old 14th May 2009, 21:00
  #7 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 537
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
IFITAINTBOEING

Thanks for that, that was my understanding.
belowradar is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.