Flight/Ground Ops, Crewing and Dispatch A forum for the people who are engaged in operational control/flight dispatch/crewing and their colleagues airside in ramp dispatch, load control and ground handling, to discuss issues directly related to keeping their aircrew and aircraft operational.

Cat C Airfield Validity

Old 14th May 2009, 14:54
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Cat C Airfield Validity

Hello,

Trying to clear something up over flying into Cat C airfields. Does anybody know of any official references eg EU-OPS or CAA which tell you how long a visit by a Capt. to a Cat C airfield should be valid for? I can't find a specific reference in EU-OPS. We seem to have 2 different answers to the question here :

a) 12 months
b) 12 months plus to the end of the calendar month eg. if they made a visit on 9th Mar 2009 they'd be valid to 31st Mar 2010

Any help much appreciated !

FGM
FlyingGasMain is offline  
Old 14th May 2009, 15:00
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: A DIFFERENT PLANNET
Posts: 83
Should be in your Part C section 11
Ours is to the end of the of the 12th Month
Low life is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.