Engineers & Technicians In this day and age of increased CRM and safety awareness, a forum for the guys and girls who keep our a/c serviceable.

CDCCL tasks

Old 30th Jun 2020, 11:43
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10
CDCCL tasks

Hi Everyone,

I'm currently at a position to apply for my Part 66 with the UK CAA.

I've got plenty of experience in my logbook. One area which people I know have been rejected for is CDCCL tasks.

I know what these tasks are with regards to fuel tanks etc. I cannot seem to find any reference to CDCCL tasks for the aircraft types I work on (small business jets). Are these tasks only applicable to aircraft of a certain size (Airbus/Boeing and so on) ?
I've read through SFAR88 and Easa documents but it doesn't necessarily mention anything about aircraft applicability (unless I've missed it 🤦‍♂️).

Any help would be appreciated.
Stay safe.
Tobikan Judan is offline  
Old 1st Jul 2020, 19:38
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: cardiff
Posts: 509
It's not applicable to aeroplanes with less than 30 seats, but is applicable to those originally constructed / certificated with more than 30 seats; such as airliner derived business jets.

So, for instance , it does apply to Bombardier Challenger 850 , which is derived from CRJ200 airliner but not the Challenger 600/601/604/605/650 series.

However, there is nothing to stop the operator camo insisting CDCCL protocols are used when their aeroplanes are maintained, this would be a matter for your maintenance planning department, and likewise some manufacturers are now including CDCCL warnings in relevant sections of maintenance manual.

Go and have a chat with your company quality manager, as IIRC he/she has to countersign your work experience for initial application.

Ttfn
ivor toolbox is offline  
Old 1st Jul 2020, 21:13
  #3 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10
That's great thanks for clearing it up for me!
Tobikan Judan is offline  
Old 2nd Jul 2020, 12:28
  #4 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: cardiff
Posts: 509
Its in section 1-2 of SFAR88 ,
also, depends on aeroplane payload, and its date of initial certification. So, for small business jets that neither have 30 seats or a 7500lb payload capacity,
it will depend on when it was initially type certificated. The AMM and MPD should tell you.

Ttfn
ivor toolbox is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.