Biz Jets, Ag Flying, GA etc. The place for discussion of issues related to corporate, Ag and GA aviation. If you're a professional pilot and don't fly for the airlines then try here.

FAA Part 91

Old 24th Aug 2023, 23:13
  #1 (permalink)  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
FAA Part 91

What are the currency requirements to operate as P.I.C. in Part 91 operations on large jet aircraft?
ASK-13 is offline  
Old 25th Aug 2023, 08:36
  #2 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: London (FAA CPL/CFI)
Posts: 240
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
The aircraft makes no difference. It comes from 14 CFR 61. Part 56.

14 CFR 61.57 - Recent flight experience: Pilot in command. | Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute (cornell.edu)
ahwalk01 is offline  
Old 25th Aug 2023, 10:06
  #3 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Lander, WY, USA
Posts: 270
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Continues on to 61.58, specific for turbojet and/or two-pilot aircraft:
14 CFR 61.58 - Pilot-in-command proficiency check: Operation of an aircraft that requires more than one pilot flight crewmember or is turbojet-powered. | Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute (cornell.edu)
340drvr is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.