PPRuNe Forums

PPRuNe Forums (https://www.pprune.org/)
-   Aviation History and Nostalgia (https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia-86/)
-   -   LUTON History and Nostalgia (https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/527527-luton-history-nostalgia.html)

horatio_b 11th Feb 2019 07:52

Autair 748 G-ATMJ became 6Y-JFJ in January 1968 (credit rzjets.net)

22/04 11th Feb 2019 08:04

Autair 748s were leased to many operators- in the winter and almost entirely from 1968 - we rarely saw them a Luton after that when One Elevens meant passengers and crews didn't have to endure long round trips to the likes of Corfu. This was just before I regularly visited the airport but the aircraft is probably back from a winter lease or about to go out on lease. The Viscount next door is presumably British Midlands G-ASED minus the BM on the tail - is that plate a rudder lock or is the photo deceiving? The aircraft looks quite dirty - don't remember seeing it like this. Not sure about the DC3 - it might be G-APPC which languished on the apron for most of the following summer.

ATNotts 11th Feb 2019 14:15


The Viscount next door is presumably British Midlands G-ASED minus the BM on the tail
I always thought that hybrid tail on 'SED was an experimental livery as an alternative to the "BM". I was only a whipper snapper back then however, and I may be totally wrong.

DaveReidUK 11th Feb 2019 15:42


Originally Posted by 22/04 (Post 10386599)
The Viscount next door is presumably British Midlands G-ASED minus the BM on the tail - is that plate a rudder lock or is the photo deceiving?

The plate covers the cutout in the rudder leading edge where the centre hinges are located.


Originally Posted by ATNotts (Post 10386902)
I always thought that hybrid tail on 'SED was an experimental livery as an alternative to the "BM". I was only a whipper snapper back then however, and I may be totally wrong.

The tail markings are of course the last remains of the original BMA scheme inherited from Derby Airways (as worn by the Argonauts).

rog747 11th Feb 2019 16:11


Originally Posted by DaveReidUK (Post 10386963)
The plate covers the cutout in the rudder leading edge where the centre hinges are located.



The tail markings are of course the last remains of the original BMA scheme inherited from Derby Airways (as worn by the Argonauts).

Yes, the tails had DA then later BM vertically supposed on the fin - Argies, Viscounts and Dart Heralds

The ''new'' logo is now shown here on the tail (used on the Viscounts, new 1-11's 707's and DC-9's until 1986 - plus the smaller Shorts and F27 )
but that was not how the logo was ultimately applied...

cj241101 11th Feb 2019 18:38

Photo is most likely early April 1969 when G-ATMJ returned from its second lease to Jamaica Air Services (on 2/4/69 according to Air Pictorial). At a guess the Viscount was in limbo awaiting the "new" i.e. 1969 livery to be applied which involved the replacement of the BM logo with the "BMA Jet" insignia. I would assume the tail logo is a sticker rather than a metal plate. G-AWGV appeared in March 1969 with the same scheme on the tail:-

https://www.airliners.net/photo/BMI-...ount/1358406/L

The DC-3 was most likely Autair's G-APPO which sat around for a couple of years before getting broken up in Feb 1970.

22/04 12th Feb 2019 07:48


[COLOR=left=#000000]The DC-3 was most likely Autair's G-APPO[/COLOR]
Thanks for correcting that cj. I had completely forgotten that livery - imagining that BMA went straight from the vertical BM to the jet livery you mention-which I remember coming in in 1970 with One Elevens.

That just leaves the Britannia to sort out which looks like a British Eagle one, awaiting a new operator or the breaker after they stopped operations in autumn 1968.

cj241101 12th Feb 2019 08:29

Hadn't noticed the Brit. Think you're right, ex-Eagle of which several came and went 1969-1970. Only 2 candidates in April '69 - G-AOVK and G-ARKB, both of which I first saw during March 1969. One was parked in the "graveyard" as in the picture; the other in the "light aircraft park", where hangar 127 now sits. In the background in this photo taken 7/4/69:-

https://i.imgur.com/AG3edhW.jpg

Can't be sure but I think the above was G-AOVK which was broken up Feb 1970. G-ARKB was sold to Tellair - not sure if it ever appeared at Luton as such, though, unlike G-ARKA, seen here on 23/3/69:-

https://i.imgur.com/10LZmMk.jpg

'KB went to Coventry later in 1969 where it was finally broken up in Nov 1971.

ATNotts 12th Feb 2019 11:11

Both the Tellair Brits wound up at CVT, where they were broken up I think. unless I was suffering double vision back then!

cj241101 12th Feb 2019 17:39


Originally Posted by 22/04 (Post 10387498)
imagining that BMA went straight from the vertical BM to the jet livery you mention-which I remember coming in in 1970 with One Elevens.

Like these:-
https://i.imgur.com/9iyoKrz.jpg

G-AXLN 3/5/70, think the other nose was of G-AXLL

YVRLTN 25th Feb 2019 01:44

Has anyone ever operated an EMB120 Brasilia into LTN?

cj241101 25th Feb 2019 07:32


Originally Posted by YVRLTN (Post 10399679)
Has anyone ever operated an EMB120 Brasilia into LTN?

Air Exel based G-EXEL in March 1989 with the intention of starting scheduled services to Brussels, Paris and Edinburgh. They acquired G-BRAZ as well in December 1989 but only operated executive charters, with the planned scheduled flights never materialising. They ceased all ops during 1993.

G-EXEL 14/4/89:-
https://i.imgur.com/f4zp5SA.jpg

G-BRAZ 30/3/91:-
https://i.imgur.com/r7clLVB.jpg

G-BRAZ appeared with "Air EC" titles sometime in 1991.
G-BRAZ 4/7/91:-
https://i.imgur.com/B9z9Fxs.jpg

vintage ATCO 25th Feb 2019 09:07

Posted elsewhere, this the first Jet Provost T.1 XD674 supposedly at Luton Airport but I do not recognise the black nissen huts, nor the background. Anyone else have any views?

It first flew on the evening of 26 Jun 1954 so it might be in preparation of its first flight as there appears to be a deal of interest from onlookers, but this airframe went all over the place so the pic might have been taken elsewhere.

https://cimg9.ibsrv.net/gimg/pprune....ed863716b8.jpg

cj241101 25th Feb 2019 10:05

No aerial photos seem to have Nissan huts like the ones in the photo. Also I don't think any of the Luton hangars had brick walls, so I would suspect the photo wasn't taken at Luton. As a new type of aircraft, the JP would have attracted interest wherever it went, so it could have been a first visit to any number of RAF bases.

vintage ATCO 25th Feb 2019 12:49

I think you right about the brick wall but I don't think that is an RAF airfield as most people are dressed in civvies apart from the two policemen/security guards. That airframe spent time at Boscombe Down and with Armstrong Whitworth's, presumably Bitteswell.

LTNman 25th Feb 2019 17:58

I can only think of the hangar that became part of the GKN complex behind Percival Way but I can't find those nissen huts on any photo.

Luton Anorak 26th Feb 2019 08:35

I think this is where the photo of the Jet Provost was taken - these images are from a photo taken in August 1963 and a couple of nissen huts still remained
https://cimg1.ibsrv.net/gimg/pprune....7f3cb2d238.jpg
https://cimg2.ibsrv.net/gimg/pprune....03e573e267.jpg

LTNman 26th Feb 2019 15:12

Well done that man.

The gantry can be seen in the background
https://i.imgur.com/UTe7tzY.jpg

This is the hangar on the right
https://i.imgur.com/psfRXZp.jpg

LTNman 26th Feb 2019 15:13


G-ARKB was sold to Tellair - not sure if it ever appeared at Luton as such
At Luton
https://i.imgur.com/cAht7bV.jpg
David Wynn

cj241101 26th Feb 2019 19:05

Thanks for finding that LTNman. The last Britannia built. My only sighting was 8/3/69, still in British Eagle colours then.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:05.


Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.