PDA

View Full Version : logging PPL training hours


shorehamite
27th Jun 2021, 17:25
Can someone please tell me, was there a date in 2012, where flight time prior to this date didnt count towards the 45 required for a PPL? or does it all count.
many thanks.

Whopity
27th Jun 2021, 19:04
I can't pin down the exact date but I believe Sept 2012. All licences issued in accordance with Part FCL must have received training in accordance with Part FCL. JAA training was accepted for the issue of EASA licences up to 17 Sept 2017. All training must now have been under the EASA regulation or now UK Part FCL regfulation.

ifitaintboeing
27th Jun 2021, 20:34
UK CAA applied EASA Aircrew Regulation with effect from 17th Sept 2012 (It was originally supposed to be 08th April hence CAP 804 ;) ). There were a couple of Information Notices providing guidance on acceptance of training completed prior to and within the transition period which are now expired.

Article 9 to UK retained EU regulation 1178/2011 details credit available for training commenced prior to the application of this regulation.

ifitaint...

Fl1ingfrog
27th Jun 2021, 20:48
Article 9 to UK retained EU regulation 1178/2011 details credit available for training commenced prior to the application of this regulation.
Article 9

Credit for training commenced prior to the application of this Regulation

1. In respect of issuing Part-FCL licences in accordance with Annex I, training commenced prior to the application of this Regulation in accordance with the Joint Aviation Authorities requirements and procedures, under the regulatory oversight of a Member State recommended for mutual recognition within the Joint Aviation Authorities’ system in relation to the relevant JAR, shall be given full credit provided that the training and testing were completed by 8 April 2016 at the latest.

2. Training commenced prior to the application of this Regulation in accordance with Annex 1 to the Chicago Convention shall be given credit for the purposes of issuing Part-FCL licences on the basis of a credit report established by the Member State in consultation with the Agency.

3. The credit report shall describe the scope of the training, indicate for which requirements of Part-FCL licences credit is given and, if applicable, which requirements applicants need to comply with in order to be issued with Part-FCL licences. It shall include copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate the scope of the training and of the national regulations and procedures in accordance with which the training was commenced.

ifitaintboeing
27th Jun 2021, 20:57
1. In respect of issuing Part-FCL licences in…

That’s a cut-and-paste from the EASA Aircrew Regulation not the UK version.

ifitaint…

Fl1ingfrog
27th Jun 2021, 21:13
That’s a cut-and-paste from the EASA Aircrew Regulation not the UK version.

Yes it is . Are you providing the UK version for us? I believe the CAA introduced a form to apply for the 'JAA' credit that the EASA regulation provided. I can't find the CAA reference to this though. However, I have it in my bones that this provision expired in 2016 but again that too is only a hunch.

ifitaintboeing
27th Jun 2021, 21:16
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?appid=11&mode=detail&id=9939

ifitaint…

BEagle
28th Jun 2021, 11:15
This topic is currently under active review and I'm advised that an announcement may well be forthcoming in the next couple of weeks.....

Fl1ingfrog
28th Jun 2021, 12:17
The UK update to which ifitaintboeing refers published December 2020;

Article 9
Credit for training commenced prior to the application of this Regulation [...]

2. Training commenced prior to the application of this Regulation in accordance with Annex 1 to the Chicago Convention shall be given credit for the purposes of issuing Part-FCL licences on the basis of a credit report established by the [CAA]2 .

3. The credit report shall describe the scope of the training, indicate for which requirements of Part-FCL licences credit is given and, if applicable, which requirements applicants need to comply with in order to be issued with Part-FCL licences. It shall include copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate the scope of the training and of the national regulations and procedures in accordance with which the training was commenced.

Notes

1 Repealed by Aviation Safety (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019/645 Pt 4(4) reg.298(2) (December 31, 2020: repeal has effect subject to savings and transitional arrangements specified in SI 2019/645 reg.427 and Sch.3)
2 Words substituted by Aviation Safety (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019/645 Pt 4(4) reg.298(3) (December 31, 2020: substitution has effect subject to savings and transitional arrangements specified in SI 2019/645 reg.427 and Sch.3

The important revision from the EASA wording is the removal of the reference to JAA which is replaced with reference to the Chicago convention. This means that the applicable training credit can be that undertaken anyway in the world if it is conducted in accordance with ICAO.

Beagle states that further clarification can be expected soon. I hope this clarification will get rid of the need to make an application to the CAA for the credits but rather leave that to a ATO/DTO to assess.