PDA

View Full Version : Landing zone


Luc47
4th Jun 2019, 08:11
our manual specifies that landing should be between 300 and 600 meters. Is that a ICAO rule? Or have airlines their own rules? Thanks

DaveReidUK
4th Jun 2019, 08:47
ICAO doesn't make rules. It publishes Standards and Recommended Practices (SARPS)

Luc47
4th Jun 2019, 08:54
Thank you! Anyone with a different rule from landing in 300-600 meter zone or go around?

AerocatS2A
4th Jun 2019, 09:41
Depends on the length of runway for us (A320). We have a company diagram of each runway we operate to and the touchdown markings are shown along with the last touchdown point. It is generally around the last set of markings and can be ~900m in on long runways.

Luc47
4th Jun 2019, 09:51
Ok... for us 300-600 meters for all runways and all types of aircraft (from A318 to A380).

FlightDetent
4th Jun 2019, 16:04
If 600 is a hard limit for a mandatory G/A, that seems overly strict as an all-encompassing rule.

To your question: no such rule anywhere, just a company policy. At most, it might be CAA induced, since those numbers actually make a lot of sense, although I doubt that is the case.

gonebutnotforgotten
4th Jun 2019, 17:00
According to my Annex 14 (section 5) for runways>2400m, the normal Aiming Point marking starts at 400m from Threshold, while for runways between 1200m and 2400m it would start at 300m from THR. The TDZ markings, pairs of parallel stripes, are placed at 150m intervals from the THR, There should be 6 pairs for runways >2400m, but typically only 5 appear because of overlap with the Aiming Point marks. The TDZ for a 2400m+ runway therefore extends from 150m to 900m (plus the length of the stripe!), while for a runway between 1500m and 2400m it would extend from 150m to 600m.... for the sake of completeness, the standard is actually stated in terms of the distance between opposing thresholds or landing distance available, rather than the physical length of the runway

I wouldn't have written the manual the Luc's company has. The important point is to touch down within the TDZ however long it is, and if you are still airborne at its end, Go Around and have another go. Much easier to remember and doesn't overfill your mind with numbers. Runway overruns are heavily biased towards those who don't follow this simple rule. I always made a point of it during pre landing briefs, and got the impression from P2s that I was not in the majority.

Tomaski
4th Jun 2019, 17:13
Touchdown zone should be discussed in your company's policies and procedures. It may also be airport specific.

FlightDetent
4th Jun 2019, 17:33
Not good enough. :confused: The other important thing is that if you touch down in Annex 14 TDZ (which you describe perfectly) you may have already invalidated your LDG performance data by 500+ meters.

Avoid confusing the TDZ marking and lighting on the RWY with what the actual landing zone for the sake of A/C performance is.

For instance, the aiming point is always at 291 m past the threshold for a 3 profile with 50' THR crossing height.
While the Aiming Point Marker (as correctly described above) per Annex 14 only start at 400 m, or even 450 if the local authority decides on the longer runways.

I do agree that NO LANDING beyond the distance stripes EVER is an excellent rule. But even that might be too far to form a proper habit, 750 would be my number for that (5th stripe).

Cough
4th Jun 2019, 22:13
My take...

300m is too late to start a touchdown zone... If you flare slightly late, you'll get a touchdown prior to that, so pilots are always going to go for a gentle floated landing which we know hoovers available runway!

Second point is - If they want you to G/A at 600m then whatever. Play by their rules! Do it, keep your job... BUT! On really short runways 600m may well be too late, so always know your stop margin and if you haven't left yourself enough room then do the G/A before the 600m.