PDA

View Full Version : Hf equipment on board cat with aoc to operate within or outside of ecac states


ikaros1
3rd Jul 2018, 13:05
Can anyone advise if and where it is written in EU EASA law the requirement if there is one for the carriage of HF radio in an airline company with AOC for CAT operations with A319 A320s to operate in Europe and Russian federation,any quidance will be very much appreciated as I am faceing a personnal issue in my company that can cost my job.
ICAO Annex 2 parag 3.6.5.1 with notes 1 and 2 but is not very clear if the SELCAL refers to HF?

FlyingStone
3rd Jul 2018, 14:48
No HF required in Europe and at least European part of Russia. The only exception would be couple of routes over the Atlantic.

G0ULI
3rd Jul 2018, 19:36
The operation of radio equipment worldwide is governed by the International Telecommunications Union (ITU). Implementation of the regulations is devolved to national governments who may further devolve responsibility. That ICAO deal specifically with aircraft systems.

Extracted from a summary of ICAO regulations;

"Simply stated, an airplane must be equipped with at least one operating hf radio capable of monitoring and communicating with air traffic control any time the airplane is operated beyond the range of ground-based vhf radio communication even if an operator has an operational SATCOMvoice or satellite Datalink system installed. ICAO Annex 2, Paragraph 3.6.5.1 directs this and also describes HF as a back-up to CPDLC. ICAO Annex 6 states this long-range communication directive again."

All documents are available as downloadable .pdf files from Google searches.

Due to the possibility of HF communications causing interference at extreme ranges, operators require some additional training and licensing in the use of such equipment. This is not the case where VHF and higher frequencies only are used.

The answer therefore is that it very much depends on where it is intended to operate an aircraft. Over Europe and Eastern Russia, continuous VHF coverage is a probibility. East of the Urals or into the Arctic, HF will be a requirement.

ikaros1
4th Jul 2018, 09:34
The operation of radio equipment worldwide is governed by the International Telecommunications Union (ITU). Implementation of the regulations is devolved to national governments who may further devolve responsibility. That ICAO deal specifically with aircraft systems.

Extracted from a summary of ICAO regulations;

"Simply stated, an airplane must be equipped with at least one operating hf radio capable of monitoring and communicating with air traffic control any time the airplane is operated beyond the range of ground-based vhf radio communication even if an operator has an operational SATCOMvoice or satellite Datalink system installed. ICAO Annex 2, Paragraph 3.6.5.1 directs this and also describes HF as a back-up to CPDLC. ICAO Annex 6 states this long-range communication directive again."

All documents are available as downloadable .pdf files from Google searches.

Due to the possibility of HF communications causing interference at extreme ranges, operators require some additional training and licensing in the use of such equipment. This is not the case where VHF and higher frequencies only are used.

The answer therefore is that it very much depends on where it is intended to operate an aircraft. Over Europe and Eastern Russia, continuous VHF coverage is a probibility. East of the Urals or into the Arctic, HF will be a requirement.
That is fully correct,thanks for the cofirmation of the picture around the requirement for the carriage and use of HF voice comms within Europe ECAC and the rest of the World except where vhf could not be available due distance terrain etc.

ikaros1
4th Jul 2018, 11:50
No HF required in Europe and at least European part of Russia. The only exception would be couple of routes over the Atlantic.
Thanks,I hope this clear up thinks for everyine else concerned.

PENKO
5th Jul 2018, 07:31
Except, you did not really get an answer to the question you asked, i.e. a reference.

ikaros1
6th Jul 2018, 17:17
Except, you did not really get an answer to the question you asked, i.e. a reference.
Yes you are fully correct that is what was all about,so what is the case at the end so we can conclude the issue.