PDA

View Full Version : B737NG Initial climb


acheo
17th Jan 2017, 23:15
Hi,

Boeing FCTM states initial climb to be performed at V2+15 on their flight profile. Now, why would an airline ask their pilots to put V2 in the IAS window before takeoff?

AerocatS2A
18th Jan 2017, 01:17
I don't fly the B737 but more info is required. What airline is asking for V2 to be in the window? Does the FCTM also want V2 in the window? Is it possible that for initial climb, all engines operating, and V2 in the window, the actual airspeed commanded will be V2+15? I've flown a type that has you set V2 in the window but the speed commanded is V2+10 unless you have a failure, then it reverts to V2 or the speed the failure occurred if faster.

galdian
18th Jan 2017, 01:20
as a bad guess default figure for EFATO at V1 + ... should all the pretty little "magenta line" type things disappear....maybe??

peekay4
18th Jan 2017, 02:53
Per FCTM... set MCP to V2.

On initial climb the FD will automatically command V2+20. In case of EFATO the FD will command between V2 and V2+20 (depending on current speed).

RAT 5
18th Jan 2017, 08:38
Combination of galdian & peekay4

mustafagander
18th Jan 2017, 09:27
Boeing always sets up for the 1EO case so you don't have to think, just nail the bugs. Obviously all engines will significantly exceed these numbers but you must allow for the engine failure case.

FerrisBueller
18th Jan 2017, 14:56
Per FCTM... set MCP to V2.

On initial climb the FD will automatically command V2+20. In case of EFATO the FD will command between V2 and V2+20 (depending on current speed).
What peekay4 said.

Skyjob
18th Jan 2017, 21:38
Both galdian & peekay4 correct, in addition:
- Either V2+20 or V2+15 can be displayed depending on settings installed on airframe;
- When setting V2 in FMC a white bug appears for either V2+15 or V2+2- as per above setting;