PDA

View Full Version : Cross Crediting Flight Training from an ICAO contracting state


Mickey Kaye
25th Sep 2015, 06:28
Iím trying to find in CAP804 if any credit can be obtain from flight training that was conducted by an ICAO state (Malaysia) towards and EASA PPL.

Could someone point me towards the correct section?

Whopity
25th Sep 2015, 08:10
In the absence of any specific statement:Unless stated otherwise, Part-FCL requires that training specified to gain or maintain as valid an EASA licence, rating or certificate must be received from an Approved Training Organisation (ATO), that is approved in accordance with Part-ORA.This leaves no scope for any credit towards training completed outside such an organisation.

Mach Jump
25th Sep 2015, 09:20
Yes. Whereas under JAR, training towards non-JAR ICAO Licences could be credited, There appears to be no such provision under EASA.


MJ:ok:

PS. I don't have easy access to CAP 804 right now, but it may be possible to count such training for the issue of a UK National Licence, and then convert to EASA.

ifitaintboeing
26th Sep 2015, 07:57
There appears to be a lot of these at the moment!

See http://nationalprivatepilotslicence.co.uk/NPPL%20XC%20REV%2011.pdf

It's possible to provide credit for training conducted in SSEA aircraft in an ICAO contracting state towards a NPPL(A) with SSEA class rating. See paragraph 2.3 of the above cross-crediting document or CAP 804, Section 5, Part A, Appendix 1, page 7. Your student will need to submit a request to a NPPL Adviser for an individual assessment prior to starting their training with you.

Once they hold a NPPL(A) with SSEA class rating then conversion is available to EASA LAPL and PPL licences via CAP 804, Section 4, Part P.

ifitaint...

Mach Jump
26th Sep 2015, 08:40
There appears to be a lot of these at the moment!

Maybe summer holiday courses abroad that didn't live up to unrealistic expectations?


MJ:ok:

BEagle
27th Sep 2015, 19:51
ifitaintboeing wrote:
It's possible to provide credit for training conducted in SSEA aircraft in an ICAO contracting state towards a NPPL(A) with SSEA class rating

Quite a few folk must be grateful that I included that clause when formulating the NPPL cross-credit document all those years ago!

Mickey Kaye
29th Sep 2015, 15:51
Well I certainly am.

Its helped an awful lot of students as well as the industry as a whole.

Many thanks

ifitaintboeing
30th Sep 2015, 06:26
As it currently stands, this route will be closed from 08th April 2018.

ifitaint...