PDA

View Full Version : Crew Supplemental Oxygen


Jurassic Jet
2nd Feb 2010, 22:32
What are the JAA JAR Ops 1 requirements for Crew Supplemental Oxygen?

I've read 1.330, 1.385 and 1.770 (only interested in pressurized planes).

Am I missing anything?

It seems to me that there is no requirement to test the equipment prior to every flight. Additionally, I don't see a requirement to don and use the mask above FL250 if one of the crew is away from their duty station, or any time the plane is above FL410.

FAR 121-333 requires that we do all three. Am I missing something in another part of the JAA Regs.

What exactly is required by the JAA and what are your company policies, if you don't mind sharing.

Thanks.

Jurassic Jet