PDA

View Full Version : A320 soft altitude


MD83FO
2nd Feb 2010, 14:18
how do i get out of soft altitude mode in cruise?
so as to momentarily maintain the level flush.

OPEN DES
2nd Feb 2010, 15:35
Pull the speed (to make sure you will maintain the same speed).
Insert other CRZ FL on the PROG page (this might change the speed target).

ALT CRZ --------> ALT


But why would you like to do this?

MD83FO
2nd Feb 2010, 16:48
think i've tried that before but the CRZ ALT won't allow change.

just curious

MFTVA
3rd Feb 2010, 01:44
Pull your Speed Knob and then push to select IAS. If you pull to selected mode in MACH you will still be in soft altitude.

MD83FO
3rd Feb 2010, 02:06
thanks a lot..

DesiPilot
3rd Feb 2010, 04:42
On PROG page select ALT above your altitude, pull V/s + and climb for 50' or so and then - to come back to FCU selected altitude. This time when you get ALT* you will also get ALT.

Field In Sight
3rd Feb 2010, 12:27
I do the same as MFTVA. If speed is in Mach mode (selected or managed) and you are at the same level as the cruise level in the FMGC then you will be in soft altitude mode.

I sometimes use this technique if it is a bit bumpy as the autothrust is a lot more aggressive in maintaining the selected speed.

FIS

MD83FO
3rd Feb 2010, 12:46
then selecting speed will be enough? or ALT mode must be forced also, as opposed to ALT CRZ.

dkz
3rd Feb 2010, 22:23
For Soft Altitude you need both Mach and Alt Crz ... if you are in Speed mode you cannot be in Soft Altitude mode.

jimbo804
5th Feb 2010, 21:26
Why do all this again?