PDA

View Full Version : A320 DMC 1+2 Fault


kuwait340
28th Nov 2009, 11:14
Hi,

I was looking through the manuals to find out if there is any DMC reset procedure.

Couldn't find any reset in the QRH computer reset table.

FCOM 3 doesn't mention any reset for the DMC's.

Any idea if this fault happen during the flight how to solve it out other than the switch to go DMC3 on top of the Ecam Control Panel ?

Thanks.

gearpins
28th Nov 2009, 14:21
No way out as far as I can see my friend...:)
I suspect the 3 DMCs are sourced from 3 different busses and hence design limits on probablity of failure achieved.
We Know that does not mean it cant happen!
AAIB Bulletin: 9/2009
6 February 2007 at 1146 hrs
Location: En route to from Barcelona to Liverpool
check out the above AAIB report from the web

TyroPicard
28th Nov 2009, 21:32
DMC 1 - AC ESS
DMC 2 - AC 2
DMC 3 - AC 1

Thanks gearpins - interesting incident.

kuwait340
28th Nov 2009, 21:54
Thanks gearpins,

I will have a look at the AAIB.

grababadger
29th Nov 2009, 07:32
DMC #1 SPLY 49VU 'E11'
SWTG 49VU-E9

DMC#2 SPLY 121VU 'Q8'
SWTG 121VU-R8

DMC#3 SPLY 121VU 'Q9'
SWTG 49VU E7
STNBY SPLY 49VU 'E10'

So maybe try pulling the cb's E11, Q8, Q9 & E10 and if they will not swich then pull E9, R8 & E7.

The red diagonal line will indicate a failure, hence you should switch to DMC 3 and pray.

Hope this helps.

kuwait340
29th Nov 2009, 15:10
Thanks grababadger ,

It does help alot, thanks for sharing.

But in our airline and i guess in most of the others, pulling a CB that is not listed in the QRH computer reset table is not allowed inflight.

toby320
30th Nov 2009, 16:33
hi, in efect no cb reset are allowed in that case therefore you can only follow the apropiated list and switch to dmc 3.
greatings.

toby320.:ok:

kuwait340
30th Nov 2009, 23:19
Thanks toby320 for your input,

I agree with you, switching to DMC #3 will solve the problem untill maintenance action is available.