PDA

View Full Version : Waste Bin (Automatic) Fire Extinguishers - EU OPS


The Mad Russian
14th Mar 2009, 14:33
Anyone know if Lavatory, Waste Bin (Automatic) fire extinguishers are a mandatory fit on Public Transport aircraft flying under EU/JAR-OPS?

Could you point me in the direction of the relevant document? (EU-OPS doesn't make mention, however our MEL does)

Thanks

kenparry
14th Mar 2009, 14:43
Probably this will be part of the certification: try JAR 25 or the EASA equivalent.

happybiker
14th Mar 2009, 18:31
Try FAR 25.854 and EASA CS 25.854

The Mad Russian
14th Mar 2009, 20:38
Thank you for the info, my question is answered.

That wouldn't be the Ken Parry, ex that mighty fine airline 'Britannia'? If so we share a common past.. drop me a PM

kenparry
16th Mar 2009, 09:15
TMR

See your PMs

KP

Storminnorm
16th Mar 2009, 11:51
Pity Brits has gone innit? Used to be a good firm to work for.
At LGW anyhow.