PDA

View Full Version : Man Rat On


45737
17th Mar 2008, 11:49
Hi all FBWirer, anyone knows is there any different MAN RAT ON on the Hydraulic Panel and Emerg Elec Panel on 320, or this is an identical switch?

fantom
17th Mar 2008, 12:26
Next time you are in the sim, ask to have a look.

Bring up the HYD page and press the HYD RAT button. The RAT will deploy but the electrics page is unaffected. Restore.

Now pull up the electrics page and press MAN RAT. The RAT will deploy and the EMER GEN will run. GENs 1 and 2 will still power AC1 and AC2 but you will see that the centre of the page has changed subtly. All you have done is screw up the electrics but everything still works.

f

avionneta
17th Mar 2008, 13:47
to summarize
with HYD RAT MAN ON you've got the pressurisation of the blue hydarulic circuit only
with RAT & EMER GEN MAN ON, you've got both the preceding & the emergency generator (emer gen driven by an hydraulic motor)

45737
17th Mar 2008, 15:09
Well,thk for sharing, I will try soon ( in SIM:O),since FCOM1 not mentioned clearly...

avionneta
17th Mar 2008, 22:26
I would say you've read it a bit too fast maybe