Airlines, Airports & Routes Topics about airports, routes and airline business.

Manchester-2

Old 2nd May 2018, 12:13
  #1461 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London
Posts: 2,962
Thomas Cook have a one off charter to Manaus, Brazil on 31st Jan 2019.

MT3766 MAN 0715 MAO 1415 A332.
LAX_LHR is offline  
Old 2nd May 2018, 13:26
  #1462 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 606
Presumably cruise related. Or England fans reminiscing about getting beat by Italy in World Cup 2014.
Betablockeruk is offline  
Old 2nd May 2018, 14:30
  #1463 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London
Posts: 2,962
Not sure a cruise liner could get that far inland? Unless its a river cruise?
LAX_LHR is offline  
Old 2nd May 2018, 14:43
  #1464 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 606
Originally Posted by LAX_LHR View Post
Not sure a cruise liner could get that far inland? Unless its a river cruise?
There's loads to choose from and they do go that far inland.
https://www.cruisecritic.co.uk/cruis...portofcall=147

You learn something everyday.
Betablockeruk is offline  
Old 2nd May 2018, 22:31
  #1465 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Southampton
Posts: 1
Manaus Charter

Originally Posted by Betablockeruk View Post
There's loads to choose from and they do go that far inland.
https://www.cruisecritic.co.uk/cruis...portofcall=147

You learn something everyday.
The Thomas Cook flight to Manaus, Brazil is cruise related and is chartered by Fred Olsen Cruises to connect with their cruise ship BRAEMAR when she departs Manaus on the 31 January 2019 on River Amazon adventure cruise.

The cruise is a round trip from Barbados with passengers also disembarking and embarking in Manaus, Brazil hence the Thomas Cook charter flight.

I have to admit that I did have a chuckle when I read "cruise ships don't go that far up the Amazon unless they are river cruises" :-)
canberra97 is offline  
Old 3rd May 2018, 03:04
  #1466 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London
Posts: 2,962
You do learn something new every day!

For the record Canberra, I didn’t say ‘cruise ships don’t go that far up the amazon’, I actually enquired ‘not sure a cruise liner can get that far inland’ which is a completely different proposition. Being an aviation forum, is it not possible that someone could look at the location of Manaus and not immediately be the first point you think of as a cruise embarkation and disembarkation point?
LAX_LHR is offline  
Old 6th May 2018, 17:58
  #1467 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Leeds
Posts: 496
VS: S19

Looks like there is some movement on this:

Manchester Atlanta eff 31MAR19 1 daily 747-400, replacing A330-300
Manchester Las Vegas eff 31MAR19 2 weekly A330-200, replacing 747-400

https://www.routesonline.com/news/38/airlineroute/278491/virgin-atlantic-s19-preliminary-changes-as-of-06may18/
Dobbo_Dobbo is offline  
Old 6th May 2018, 18:08
  #1468 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London
Posts: 2,962
Indeed. 4 based B744 (1xJFK/1xATL/2xMCO) and 2 A332 (LAS/BGI/SFO/BOS)
LAX_LHR is offline  
Old 6th May 2018, 19:18
  #1469 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Leeds
Posts: 496
Bit of spare capacity there, even if there are no additional airframes from the above 6.
Dobbo_Dobbo is offline  
Old 7th May 2018, 06:31
  #1470 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: London
Posts: 191
Seems certain a couple of the 332s will be headed to Gatwick where their performance and capacity will better match during the northern summer especially on the Caribbean routes and releasing a 747 at the same time
Rutan16 is online now  
Old 7th May 2018, 06:57
  #1471 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London
Posts: 2,962
Certainly seems that’s way. 2 A332 at LGW and 2 at MAN.
LAX_LHR is offline  
Old 7th May 2018, 10:05
  #1472 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Leeds
Posts: 496
Assume all the A333's are at LHR?
Dobbo_Dobbo is offline  
Old 7th May 2018, 20:16
  #1473 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 28
I also assume this will be post A332 re-fit to Virgin standard rather than ex-Air Berlin configuration - proper upper class and premium economy.
Nomoresteerage is offline  
Old 8th May 2018, 07:40
  #1474 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: manchester
Posts: 53
Aegean have cancelled their Friday daytime flight into Athens. This appears to have been done at late notice as they emailed me Friday to advise flight was cancelled and the only option they gave me was the Saturday night which would mean I would lose two days of holiday.
Have checked their website and this appears to be the case for the whole summer - Easyjet haven't upped their prices since Friday for the Friday afternoon flight so maybe light loads?
wouldhave is offline  
Old 8th May 2018, 10:42
  #1475 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Essex
Posts: 863
This is in contrast to strong loads being reported on the Luton thread for Wizz's new route to Athens, and Friday's price is the highest in the next 7 days.
DC3 Dave is online now  
Old 8th May 2018, 11:53
  #1476 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London
Posts: 2,962
The Fri flight has been canx for some time. Ive seen 3 weekly all evening flights in GDS for at least 3 months.
LAX_LHR is offline  
Old 8th May 2018, 20:46
  #1477 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: EGCC
Age: 69
Posts: 890
Manchester Statistics - March 2018 (Part 1)



Destinations that are either new (no passengers since my records started in January 2005), or have not been served for a number of years - if the latter then the month and year of the last service is shown.



There were no updates for this category in March



One domestic statistic are currently missing from the CAA report for March.



Belfast City and Jersey are yet to provide figures

Total passengers for this route in March 2017 were 26,055



Moving monthly and annual figures - based on CAA statistics/MAG statistics



Monthly passengers - 1,988,233 +3.71%

Annual Total - 5,334,262

Moving Annual Total - 27,882,845 + 6.41%



Monthly Movements - 15,023 -1.08%

Annual Movements - 26,544

Moving Annual Movements - 202,826 + 3.17%




Manchester Statistics - March 2018 (Part 2)



Top 25 destinations - by passenger numbers

Foreign_airport...............................Total_pax_this _period
DUBAI...........................................94816
AMSTERDAM..................................90189
DUBLIN.........................................79024
TENERIFE (SURREINA SOFIA)...........73710
HEATHROW....................................58693
PARIS (CHARLES DE GAULLE)...........52279
ALICANTE.......................................50403
ARRECIFE.......................................46625
FRANKFURT MAIN............................45328
ABU DHABI INTERNATIONAL.............42995
GENEVA.........................................40145
MALAGA.........................................33819
DOHA............................................30415
COPENHAGEN.................................29776
MUNICH.........................................29051
BERLIN (SCHONEFELD)....................27842
BARCELONA....................................27084
ORLANDO.......................................26585
FUERTEVENTURA.............................26461
BELFAST INTERNATIONAL.................26258
KEFLAVIK........................................25225
LAS PALMAS....................................24302
HAMBURG.......................................21233
PAPHOS..........................................20770
ISTANBUL.......................................20243

CAA statistics for March are provisional.


Manchester Statistics - March 2018 (Part 3)

Top 25 destinations with highest percentage increase.

Destination.......................... Total Pax.. Percentage change
GATWICK..............................116..........11500
CASABLANCA MOHAMED V......2729.........724.4713
NAPLES.................................4382........387.4305
SANFORD..............................1220........313.5593
HERAKLION...........................611..........284.2767
COLOGNE (BONN)..................13805.......217.8678
TORONTO..............................4702........158.3516
AGADIR.................................8361........151.4586
BEZIERS................................516..........149.2754
DUBROVNIK...........................390..........130.7692
DALAMAN...............................3886........127.6508
RHODES.................................408..........124.1758
BANJUL..................................4744.........120.753 8
ST LUCIA (HEWANORRA)..........2380.........116.1671
CHANIA..................................455...........113.61 5
NEW YORK (JF KENNEDY).........16963........102.0848
GERONA.................................649...........83.3333 3
IBIZA.....................................1705.........69.14 683
GOA.......................................11464.......68.786 81
SALZBURG..............................6899.........62.21491
CARDIFF WALES......................84.............58.49057
FRANKFURT MAIN....................45328........56.93117
VERONA VILLAFRANCA.............2233..........56.37255
CHAMBERY.............................7061..........56.25138
KITTILA.................................1339..........54.440 6


CAA statistics for March are provisional.


Manchester Statistics - March 2018 (Part 4)

Figures for the European and long haul destinations that I consider to be the main points for our connecting traffic.

Foreign_airport…………….……… Total Pax 2018…………% change
VIENNA.......................................7040........... ................4.095815
BRUSSELS...................................20011............ .............12.87793
BEIJING......................................5725........... ................-14.5012
PRAGUE......................................16646........... ..............11.33703
COPENHAGEN..............................29776............... ..........8.608112
HELSINKI....................................11498........... ..............41.27043
PARIS (CHARLES DE GAULLE)........52279.........................3.965397
DUSSELDORF...............................19782.............. ...........-8.50562
FRANKFURT MAIN.........................45328.........................5 6.93117
MUNICH......................................29051........... ...............3.35124
HONG KONG (CHEK LAP KOK)........15649..........................47.09089
KEFLAVIK....................................25225........... ...............15.19843
DUBLIN.......................................79024.......... ................-6.48711
MILAN (MALPENSA)......................13783....................... ...2.76618
ROME (FIUMICINO)......................6250....................... .....-27.4184
AMSTERDAM................................90189.............. ............3.370851
ISLAMABAD.................................19371............. .............1.941901
LISBON.......................................16988.......... ................-7.974
DOHA.........................................30415.......... .................8.516484
JEDDAH......................................8883............ .................23.51224
SINGAPORE.................................6970.............. ...............-4.00771
MADRID......................................13141........... ................0.481725
STOCKHOLM (ARLANDA)...............14454...........................6.45 9453
GENEVA......................................40145........... ................10.98057
ZURICH.......................................12645.......... .................8.774194
ABU DHABI INTERNATIONAL..........42995...........................17.07 922
DUBAI.........................................94816......... ..................10.57131
ATLANTA......................................9332........... .................-29.0396
HOUSTON.....................................5123............ ................8.884166
NEW YORK (JF KENNEDY)...............16963...........................102.0 848
NEW YORK (NEWARK)....................9220............................ .6.910946
PHILADELPHIA INTERNATIONAL......10630............................1.937092
HEATHROW..................................58693............. ...............-3.45117

CAA statistics for March are provisional.


Manchester Statistics - March 2018 (Part 5)

Comparison of top 25 destinations - March 2008 versus March 2018

Foreign airport.............................March-08.......March-18
HEATHROW....................................83,822.......... ..58,693
TENERIFE (SURREINA SOFIA)...........72,797............73,710
DUBLIN.........................................64,228....... ......79,024
ALICANTE......................................50,412........ .....50,403
DUBAI...........................................46,876...... .......94,816
PARIS (CHARLES DE GAULLE)...........45,914.............52,279
AMSTERDAM...................................41,728.......... ...90,189
MALAGA.........................................41,568....... ......33,819
SHARM EL SHEIKH (OPHIRA)............38,863..............0
ARRECIFE.......................................37,032....... .......46,625
GATWICK.......................................33,899........ ......116
ORLANDO.......................................32,475........ ......26,585
FRANKFURT MAIN............................30,717..............45,328
GENEVA..........................................27,635...... .......40,145
LAS PALMAS....................................27,099............ .24,302
FARO..............................................24,435.... .........19,330
ISLAMABAD.....................................23,742........ .....19,371
PAPHOS..........................................23,636...... .......20,770
CHICAGO (O'HARE)..........................22,311.............0
BELFAST CITY..................................21,671.............0
EDINBURGH.....................................20,330........ .....8,267
NEW YORK (NEWARK).......................18,421.............9,220
PALMA DE MALLORCA........................17,904.............18,206
SALZBURG.......................................17,373....... ......6,899
COPENHAGEN...................................16,766......... ....29,776

CAA statistics for March are provisional.



Manchester Statistics - March 2018 (Part 6)

Major changes to Domestic traffic

Foreign_airport......................Total_pax_this_period.. ....................Total_pax_percent
ABERDEEN............................17580................... ..........................-1.96844
BELFAST INTERNATIONAL.......26258................................... ..........8.95888
EDINBURGH..........................8267..................... ..........................-9.17381
EXETER................................8635.................. .............................-16.8672
GLASGOW............................5840..................... ..........................43.6301
GUERNSEY...........................4763..................... ..........................14.00191
HEATHROW..........................58693..................... .........................-3.45117
INVERNESS..........................4305..................... ..........................-19.1397
ISLE OF MAN........................13938............................ .................-0.74064
NEWQUAY............................5108..................... ..........................4.60782
NORWICH............................1629..................... ..........................-39.4199
SOUTHAMPTON....................18269........................ ......................1.63561
SOUTHEND..........................3928...................... ..........................0


CAA statistics for March are provisional
Scottie Dog is online now  
Old 9th May 2018, 07:48
  #1478 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Manchester, England
Age: 53
Posts: 814
ALICANTE......................................50,412........ .....50,403
Disappointing to see the Alicante market crashing over the last decade!
Curious Pax is online now  
Old 9th May 2018, 11:20
  #1479 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: North of Watford Gap
Posts: 24
Heathrow continues to fall and of course Gatwick is now non existent, which shows people prefer to fly from their local airport rather than the London hub BA wants them to. I miss the LGW link as it made a quick trip down to head office much easier than travelling through terminal 5

Last edited by Danny G; 9th May 2018 at 14:39.
Danny G is offline  
Old 9th May 2018, 15:14
  #1480 (permalink)  
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Manchester
Posts: 41
Originally Posted by Danny G View Post
Heathrow continues to fall and of course Gatwick is now non existent, which shows people prefer to fly from their local airport rather than the London hub BA wants them to.
People will always prefer to fly from their local airport... if their destination is available.
Lee J is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.