PPRuNe Forums - View Single Post - Mode S: do we need it in GA?
View Single Post
Old 10th May 2015, 16:59
  #15 (permalink)  
Talkdownman
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: On the wireless...
Posts: 1,885
Originally Posted by Bigears
UK AIP GEN 1.5 Para 5.3.1(b) & 5.3.2.1 in conjunction with the ANO Schedule 5 paragraph 3(6)(b) would appear to state otherwise
5.3.2.1 refers only to the London TMA.

TMZ exceptions are detailed in GEN1.5 paragraph 5.3.4, AD-2 EGLD, AD-2 EGTF, AD-2 EGLM, AD-2 EGWU and for Brooklands see EGLL AD 2.22 paragraph 8.

eg. AD-2 EGLD:

Mode S Transponders:
(i) The carriage of a Mode S Transponder within the LFA is encouraged, however there is currently no requirement for aircraft operating in the Denham LFA to comply with the requirements of the London CTR Mode S Transponder Mandatory Zone (TMZ).
Talkdownman is offline