Old 29th Jul 2010, 16:08
  #98 (permalink)  
Mad (Flt) Scientist
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: La Belle Province
Posts: 2,113
Originally Posted by HazelNuts39 View Post
I didn't think the discussion was limited to Airbus A320/330/340/350/380. Can you really authoritatively state that Airbus never stalled any of those airplanes beyond the g-break? Bear in mind that certification is not limited to normal configurations and conditions but also considers icing, system failures and their consequences and probabilities (ref. FAR 25.1309 etc), turning flight stalls, accelerated stalls, low and high altitudes ... What about other manufacturers?
In most cases, the full suite of certification test for stalling are not required for failure conditions and the like, since it is assumed that either (a) a procedure will be applied which will reduce the probability of a full stall sufficiently or (b) the probability of the failure itself, in combination with the stalling probability, is so low as to be acceptable.

The most obvious example is failure of a stall protection system - obviously, if the aircraft needs such a system in order to be compliant with the basic requirements, it will never be able to meet those same requirements with that system failed. And it is in general not required to do so; the criteria for "Continued Safe Flight and Landing" - the condition to be demonstrated subsequent to the failure - are less stringent that the full certification requirements.
Mad (Flt) Scientist is offline