Old 9th Jul 2008, 15:18
  #53 (permalink)  
BackPacker
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 4,593
Definitely go ahead with the TSA process. Having a visa is not a requirement for starting the TSA process.

The www.flightschoolcandidates.gov site asks you for visa details but you can just leave that empty for now, and change it once you get the visa.

If everybody plays ball, the initial TSA process, up to the point where you are asked to submit fingerprints, should take no more than a week.
BackPacker is offline